Product overview
About military-style combat boots
Combat-style boots use full leather uppers, a tall shaft and a heavy lug sole. They are bought by uniform suppliers and tactical brands, and by fashion brands that want an authentic military look.
Construction drives weight, durability and price. Cemented soles are lightest and most economical, direct-injected soles bond without adhesive, and welted soles can be resoled. We confirm which suits your specification and quantity before sampling.
OEM: your design
Send the specification or sample; we confirm leather, construction, sole and hardware, then sample to it.
ODM: developed with you
Share your use and price target; we propose leather grade, construction and sole options.
Design characteristics
- Tall full-grain leather shaft
- Speed lacing to the top
- Firm moulded heel counter
- Deep lug rubber outsole
- Padded collar and bellows tongue
- Typical applications
- Uniform and tender programmes, subject to specification · Tactical retail · Cadet and training programmes · Military-inspired fashion
- Target buyers
- Uniform suppliers · Tactical brands · Distributors · Fashion and workwear-inspired brands
Materials and construction
Materials and construction for this style
Only options technically suited to this style are listed. Availability is confirmed in your quotation.
- Typical
- Usual for this style (industry norm)
- Development option
- Possible option, confirmed at quotation and sampling
- Feasibility to confirm
- Needs factory feasibility confirmation before it can be offered
| Full-grain leather | Full-grain leather of specified thickness. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Oiled and waxed leather | Oiled or waxed leather for a rugged finish. | Development option |
| Corrected-grain leather | Corrected grain for polished parade-style finishes. | Development option |
| Leather lining | Leather lining at the vamp and quarters. | Development option |
|---|---|---|
| Textile lining | Textile lining for lighter, quicker-drying boots. | Typical |
| Padded collar and tongue | Padded collar. | Typical |
| Removable footbed | Removable footbed. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Anatomical footbed | Contoured footbed with heel cup. | Development option |
| Shank (steel, fibreglass or TPU) | Shank for arch support under load. | Typical |
|---|
| Rubber | Deep lug rubber outsole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Oil- and heat-resistant rubber compounds | Oil- or heat-resistant compound with supplier data. | Development option |
| Dual-density PU | Dual-density PU/rubber, direct-injected. | Feasibility to confirm |
| Cemented construction | Cemented lug sole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Direct-injection construction | Injected PU or rubber sole. | Feasibility to confirm |
| Goodyear welt construction | Welted, resoleable construction. | Feasibility to confirm |
| Reinforcement and edge finishing | Heel counter, toe puff and eyelet stays. | Typical |
Construction methods are explained on the manufacturing page. No method is presented as an in-house capability unless confirmed in your quotation.
Customisation and branding
What you can customise
Upper material
Leather grade and finish
Colour combinations
Black, brown or your colour
Eyelets and speed hooks
Hardware finish (matt to reduce reflection)
Sole and tread pattern
Lug pattern
Custom tread and outsole tooling
Custom outsole with your tread and logo
Tongue construction
Bellows tongue construction
Lace types
Lace material and length
Branding without new tooling
- Woven labels. Woven tongue, side or pull-loop labels; minimums set by the label supplier.
- Embroidered logos. Stitched logos on textile or leather panels; digitised from vector artwork.
- Tongue labels. Woven, printed or rubber labels on the tongue.
- Insole printing. Logo printed or hot-stamped on the sock liner.
- Custom shoeboxes. Printed boxes to your artwork; minimums set by the box printer.
- Hangtags. Printed swing tags attached to the pair.
- Barcode labels. EAN/UPC labels on boxes or polybags, from codes the buyer supplies.
- Carton markings. Shipping marks, size breakdown and destination printed or labelled on export cartons.
Branding that needs tooling
- Embossed logos. Heat and pressure with a metal die raise the logo on leather or synthetic.
- Debossed and heat-stamped logos. A die presses the logo into the surface, optionally with foil.
- Logo moulded in the outsole. Requires a new or modified outsole mould; only with custom sole tooling.
- Rubber, TPU or metal badges. Moulded or cast badges need a mould or die per design.
Custom lasts, outsole moulds, cutting dies and branding tools may add tooling costs and raise minimum quantities. They are quoted separately before you commit.
Sizing and specifications
Sizing and technical specifications
Size conversions are approximate and vary by last and brand; they are not a production grading chart, and your own brand size chart replaces them if you have one. Technical measurements are set on your last and samples, recorded on the approved sample and controlled in bulk.
Tall shafts need calf and ankle fit checks as well as length. Wide fittings are often requested for uniform programmes.
Size charts: Men's sizes, Women's sizes
Men's sizes
Typical men's range EU 39–47; smaller or larger sizes on request where the last allows.
| EU | UK | US men's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 305 | 30.5 |
Women's sizes
Typical women's range EU 35–42; developed on a women's last, not a scaled men's last.
| EU | UK | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
How to measure foot length
- 01Stand on a sheet of paper with full weight on the foot, heel against a wall.
- 02Mark the tip of the longest toe and measure from the wall to the mark in millimetres.
- 03Measure both feet and use the longer one; measure later in the day when feet are largest.
- 04Compare with the foot-length column, not the shoe's outside length.
Technical measurements for this style
| Dimension | For this style |
|---|---|
| Toe spring | Set by the last for walking comfort |
| Shaft height | Agreed in the brief, measured from the seat |
| Instep girth | Lacing range over the instep |
| Ball girth | Width fitting on the last |
| Heel width | Heel hold inside the counter |
| Stack height and drop | Sole and midsole thickness |
| Weight per pair | Measured on approved samples |
| Size grading | Adult size set |
| Construction tolerances | Agreed before bulk |
Values are set in development; no figures are published.
Sampling, production and quality
From sample to bulk order
Sampling charges, MOQ and timing are quoted per project. The full development route is explained on the manufacturing page.
Sampling for this style
- Proto sample to confirm design, pattern and construction
- Fit sample on the agreed last, checked on wearers in the core size
- Size set across the full size run to confirm grading
- Pre-production sample approved as the sealed bulk standard
MOQ for this style
- Construction choice (cemented, injected or welted) affects minimums.
- Tender delivery splits are planned in the quotation.
Quality checks for this style
- Leather thickness per batch against specification
- Shaft height and symmetry
- Bond or welt stitching on every pair
Packaging
- Boxes or bulk packing to tender or warehouse requirements.
Testing and compliance
Frameworks relevant to this style. Obligations depend on where and how the product is sold, and the brand placing it on the market carries them. General information, not legal advice.
Military, government and tender specificationsProduct-specific conformity
Defence, police and government buyers set materials, constructions and tests in their own specifications. We do not claim approval by any military or government buyer, or conformity with any military specification. A tender specification can be reviewed for feasibility; conformity has to be shown by the tests the specification requires.
EU REACH restrictions (Annex XVII)Market obligation
Restricts chemicals in articles sold in the EU, including chromium VI in leather in contact with skin (entry 47, limit 3 mg/kg), certain azo dyes, PAHs in rubber parts and dimethyl fumarate. Leather and component suppliers' test reports are collected per order where a buyer requires them.
EU footwear labelling (Directive 94/11/EC)Market obligation
Footwear sold in the EU must indicate the material of the upper, the lining and sock, and the outsole, using the directive's pictograms or wording. Labels are produced to the buyer's market requirements.
EU General Product Safety Regulation (EU) 2023/988Market obligation
Applies since 13 December 2024 to consumer products placed on the EU market, including traceability information on the product or packaging. The obligations sit with the economic operator placing the product on the market; we supply the production information they need.
UK footwear composition labellingMarket obligation
The UK keeps equivalent requirements for indicating the composition of upper, lining and sock, and outsole on footwear sold to consumers.
Physical test methods (ISO footwear methods)Optional test, on request
Commonly requested tests include whole-shoe upper-to-sole adhesion (ISO 17708), outsole abrasion (ISO 20871), outsole flex resistance (ISO 17707), upper flex resistance (ISO 17694) and colourfastness of footwear components (ISO 17700). Tests are run by external laboratories on request; no results are published until reports exist.
Khairay Footwear does not state any certification, approval or test result for this style unless documentation exists for your order.
Sampling, quality control and shipping explainedFAQ
Military-Style Combat Boots: questions buyers ask
Can you produce to a government tender?
We can review the tender specification for feasibility and quote. Conformity has to be demonstrated by the tests the specification requires.
Do you offer welted combat boots?
Goodyear-welted construction is subject to feasibility and may involve a partner workshop. We confirm before quoting.
Can the boots take a parade polish?
Corrected-grain or box-finish leathers can be specified for a high-shine finish.
Can you reduce weight?
Lighter leathers, textile panels and cemented soles reduce weight. Weight is measured on approved samples.
Do you make women's combat boots?
Yes, on women's lasts rather than scaled men's lasts.
Do you claim military or government approval?
No. No approval by any military, police or government buyer, and no conformity with a military specification, is claimed for any style.
What information do you need for a tactical boot quotation?
Design or sample, shaft height, materials, sole and construction, colours, size breakdown, quantities, any tender specification and your destination market.
Can we submit our own boot design?
Yes, with or without choosing one of these reference styles.
Related reference styles
Related styles

KF-TAC-005
High-Ankle Field Boots

KF-TAC-001
Tactical Lace-Up Boots

KF-BOT-005
Chunky Lug-Sole Boots

KF-SAF-003
Work Boots
KF-TAC-002 · Army & Tactical Boots
Develop this footwear style for your brand
The quotation form opens with army & tactical and KF-TAC-002 selected. You can change any specification, or upload an entirely different design, tech pack or sample photos.
