Product overview
About tactical lace-up boots
The tactical lace-up is the everyday boot of security, police-style and outdoor uniform programmes. Leather at the toe, heel and eyelet stays takes the wear; nylon quarters keep weight down and dry faster than full leather.
A gusseted tongue keeps out grit, the padded collar supports the ankle without rubbing, and a rubber lug sole on a stock or custom mould gives grip on mixed ground. Shaft height, eyelet layout and sole are fixed in the brief.
OEM: your design
Send your specification or sample boot; we match last, materials, eyelet layout and sole.
ODM: developed with you
Share your use, climate and target price; we propose material mix, sole profile and colours.
Design characteristics
- Leather and nylon upper
- Gusseted (bellows) tongue
- Padded ankle collar
- Eyelets with speed hooks at the top
- Rubber lug outsole
- Typical applications
- Security and patrol uniforms · Outdoor and tactical retail · Training and cadet programmes · Workwear-styled lifestyle ranges
- Target buyers
- Tactical and outdoor brands · Uniform suppliers · Security companies · Distributors
Materials and construction
Materials and construction for this style
Only options technically suited to this style are listed. Availability is confirmed in your quotation.
- Typical
- Usual for this style (industry norm)
- Development option
- Possible option, confirmed at quotation and sampling
- Feasibility to confirm
- Needs factory feasibility confirmation before it can be offered
| Full-grain leather | Toe, heel and eyelet reinforcement. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| High-tenacity nylon textile | Quarters and collar panels. | Typical |
| Suede | Suede alternative for a lighter look. | Development option |
| Textile lining | Hard-wearing textile lining. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Moisture-management lining | Moisture-wicking lining for long wear. | Development option |
| Padded collar and tongue | Padded collar and tongue. | Typical |
| Removable footbed | Removable cushioned footbed. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| PU foam insole | PU foam footbed for longer shifts. | Development option |
| EVA | EVA cushioning layer under the footbed. | Development option |
|---|
| Shank (steel, fibreglass or TPU) | Steel, fibreglass or TPU shank for arch support. | Development option |
|---|
| Rubber | Rubber lug outsole, stock or custom mould. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Dual-density PU | PU/rubber dual-density sole, direct-injected. | Feasibility to confirm |
| Cemented construction | Lug sole cemented to the lasted upper. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Direct-injection construction | PU or rubber sole injected onto the upper. | Feasibility to confirm |
| Reinforcement and edge finishing | Toe bumper, heel counter and eyelet stays. | Typical |
Construction methods are explained on the manufacturing page. No method is presented as an in-house capability unless confirmed in your quotation.
Customisation and branding
What you can customise
Colour combinations
Black, coyote, olive or your colour
Eyelets and speed hooks
Eyelet and speed-hook finish
Sole and tread pattern
Stock lug profile or custom tread
Padding
Collar and tongue padding
Pull loops
Heel pull loop
Reflective details
Reflective details for low light
Lace types
Lace type and colour
Branding without new tooling
- Woven labels. Woven tongue, side or pull-loop labels; minimums set by the label supplier.
- Embroidered logos. Stitched logos on textile or leather panels; digitised from vector artwork.
- Tongue labels. Woven, printed or rubber labels on the tongue.
- Insole printing. Logo printed or hot-stamped on the sock liner.
- Custom shoeboxes. Printed boxes to your artwork; minimums set by the box printer.
- Hangtags. Printed swing tags attached to the pair.
- Barcode labels. EAN/UPC labels on boxes or polybags, from codes the buyer supplies.
- Carton markings. Shipping marks, size breakdown and destination printed or labelled on export cartons.
Branding that needs tooling
- Embossed logos. Heat and pressure with a metal die raise the logo on leather or synthetic.
- Debossed and heat-stamped logos. A die presses the logo into the surface, optionally with foil.
- Logo moulded in the outsole. Requires a new or modified outsole mould; only with custom sole tooling.
- Rubber, TPU or metal badges. Moulded or cast badges need a mould or die per design.
Custom lasts, outsole moulds, cutting dies and branding tools may add tooling costs and raise minimum quantities. They are quoted separately before you commit.
Sizing and specifications
Sizing and technical specifications
Size conversions are approximate and vary by last and brand; they are not a production grading chart, and your own brand size chart replaces them if you have one. Technical measurements are set on your last and samples, recorded on the approved sample and controlled in bulk.
Tactical boots are worn with thick socks over long days. The last allows for this, and instep and ankle fit are checked on wearers in the core size.
Size charts: Men's sizes, Women's sizes
Men's sizes
Typical men's range EU 39–47; smaller or larger sizes on request where the last allows.
| EU | UK | US men's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 305 | 30.5 |
Women's sizes
Typical women's range EU 35–42; developed on a women's last, not a scaled men's last.
| EU | UK | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
How to measure foot length
- 01Stand on a sheet of paper with full weight on the foot, heel against a wall.
- 02Mark the tip of the longest toe and measure from the wall to the mark in millimetres.
- 03Measure both feet and use the longer one; measure later in the day when feet are largest.
- 04Compare with the foot-length column, not the shoe's outside length.
Technical measurements for this style
| Dimension | For this style |
|---|---|
| Shaft height | Agreed in the brief, measured from the seat |
| Instep girth | Lacing range over the instep |
| Ball girth | Width fitting on the last |
| Heel width | Heel hold inside the counter |
| Stack height and drop | Sole and midsole thickness |
| Weight per pair | Measured on approved samples |
| Size grading | Adult size set |
| Construction tolerances | Agreed before bulk |
Values are set in development; no figures are published.
Sampling, production and quality
From sample to bulk order
Sampling charges, MOQ and timing are quoted per project. The full development route is explained on the manufacturing page.
Sampling for this style
- Proto sample to confirm design, pattern and construction
- Fit sample on the agreed last, checked on wearers in the core size
- Size set across the full size run to confirm grading
- Pre-production sample approved as the sealed bulk standard
MOQ for this style
- Nylon colour and leather minimums per colour.
- Custom outsole moulds add tooling cost and a per-size minimum.
Quality checks for this style
- Eyelet and speed-hook fixing on every pair
- Gusset stitching and seam sealing where specified
Packaging
- Individual boxes or polybags; carton marks to your tender or warehouse format.
Testing and compliance
Frameworks relevant to this style. Obligations depend on where and how the product is sold, and the brand placing it on the market carries them. General information, not legal advice.
Military, government and tender specificationsProduct-specific conformity
Defence, police and government buyers set materials, constructions and tests in their own specifications. We do not claim approval by any military or government buyer, or conformity with any military specification. A tender specification can be reviewed for feasibility; conformity has to be shown by the tests the specification requires.
EU REACH restrictions (Annex XVII)Market obligation
Restricts chemicals in articles sold in the EU, including chromium VI in leather in contact with skin (entry 47, limit 3 mg/kg), certain azo dyes, PAHs in rubber parts and dimethyl fumarate. Leather and component suppliers' test reports are collected per order where a buyer requires them.
EU footwear labelling (Directive 94/11/EC)Market obligation
Footwear sold in the EU must indicate the material of the upper, the lining and sock, and the outsole, using the directive's pictograms or wording. Labels are produced to the buyer's market requirements.
EU General Product Safety Regulation (EU) 2023/988Market obligation
Applies since 13 December 2024 to consumer products placed on the EU market, including traceability information on the product or packaging. The obligations sit with the economic operator placing the product on the market; we supply the production information they need.
UK footwear composition labellingMarket obligation
The UK keeps equivalent requirements for indicating the composition of upper, lining and sock, and outsole on footwear sold to consumers.
Physical test methods (ISO footwear methods)Optional test, on request
Commonly requested tests include whole-shoe upper-to-sole adhesion (ISO 17708), outsole abrasion (ISO 20871), outsole flex resistance (ISO 17707), upper flex resistance (ISO 17694) and colourfastness of footwear components (ISO 17700). Tests are run by external laboratories on request; no results are published until reports exist.
Khairay Footwear does not state any certification, approval or test result for this style unless documentation exists for your order.
Sampling, quality control and shipping explainedFAQ
Tactical Lace-Up Boots: questions buyers ask
Can you match the boot we currently buy?
Send a sample pair and specification. We confirm what can be matched in materials, construction and sole before quoting.
Which shaft heights are possible?
Shaft height is agreed in the brief; common requests run from mid-ankle to around 8 inches.
Can you add a side zip?
Yes, a side zip with a guard can be added for faster fitting, confirmed on the sample.
Is the boot approved for military use?
No approval by any military or government buyer is claimed. A buyer's specification can be reviewed for feasibility.
Can the sole be oil-resistant?
Oil-resistant rubber compounds can be specified with supplier data. Any resistance claim needs testing of the finished sole.
Do you claim military or government approval?
No. No approval by any military, police or government buyer, and no conformity with a military specification, is claimed for any style.
What information do you need for a tactical boot quotation?
Design or sample, shaft height, materials, sole and construction, colours, size breakdown, quantities, any tender specification and your destination market.
Can we submit our own boot design?
Yes, with or without choosing one of these reference styles.
Related reference styles
Related styles

KF-TAC-003
Lightweight Tactical Boots

KF-TAC-005
High-Ankle Field Boots

KF-SAF-002
Safety Boots

KF-BOT-003
Rugged Rubber-Outsole Boots
KF-TAC-001 · Army & Tactical Boots
Develop this footwear style for your brand
The quotation form opens with army & tactical and KF-TAC-001 selected. You can change any specification, or upload an entirely different design, tech pack or sample photos.
