Product overview
About rugged rubber-outsole boots
Rugged outdoor-style boots combine leather or nubuck with mesh panels, a protective-looking rubber toe bumper and a deep lug outsole. The reference shows brown and black panels, mesh inserts, a grey midsole line and a black lug sole.
The build is typically cemented with a sole unit that includes a midsole layer for cushioning. Mesh panels add breathability; leather overlays add structure. Water-resistant membranes and protective claims are not made unless tested.
OEM: your design
Send your tech pack; we match sole unit, materials and hardware.
ODM: developed with you
Share references; we propose sole units, materials and panel layout.
Design characteristics
- Mixed leather and mesh panels
- Rubber toe bumper
- Deep multi-directional lug outsole
- Padded collar and gusseted tongue
- Hiking-style lacing with hooks
- Typical applications
- Outdoor-lifestyle collections · Urban hiking-style footwear · Autumn and winter casual ranges · Travel footwear
- Target buyers
- Outdoor-lifestyle brands · Sports and outdoor retailers · Retail private label · Importers
Materials and construction
Materials and construction for this style
Only options technically suited to this style are listed. Availability is confirmed in your quotation.
- Typical
- Usual for this style (industry norm)
- Development option
- Possible option, confirmed at quotation and sampling
- Feasibility to confirm
- Needs factory feasibility confirmation before it can be offered
| Nubuck | Nubuck or suede overlays. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Full-grain leather | Leather overlays. | Typical |
| Polyester mesh | Breathable mesh panels. | Typical |
| Nylon and textile panels | Ripstop or technical textile. | Development option |
| PU-coated textiles | Toe and heel reinforcements. | Development option |
| Breathable mesh lining | Breathable lining. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Padded collar and tongue | Collar and tongue padding. | Typical |
| Moisture-management lining | Wicking lining where supplier data supports it. | Development option |
| EVA insole | Moulded EVA footbed. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Anatomical footbed | Contoured footbed. | Development option |
| EVA | EVA midsole layer in the sole unit. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| PU midsole | PU midsole alternative. | Development option |
| Rubber | Deep lug rubber outsole. | Typical |
|---|
| Cemented construction | Sole unit cemented to the lasted upper. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Strobel construction | Strobel lasting for lighter versions. | Development option |
| Direct-injection construction | Injected PU midsole with partners. | Feasibility to confirm |
| Reinforcement and edge finishing | Toe bumper and heel counter. | Typical |
Construction methods are explained on the manufacturing page. No method is presented as an in-house capability unless confirmed in your quotation.
Customisation and branding
What you can customise
Upper material
Leather, nubuck, mesh and textile mix
Colour combinations
Earth tones or bold outdoor colours
Contrast panels
Panel layout
Outsole colours
Sole and midsole colours
Sole and tread pattern
Lug pattern from stock units
Custom tread and outsole tooling
Custom lug sole with tooling
Eyelets and speed hooks
Eyelets and lace hooks
Lace types
Round outdoor laces
Tongue construction
Gusseted tongue
Reinforcement zones
Toe bumper and heel reinforcement
Branding without new tooling
- Embroidered logos. Stitched logos on textile or leather panels; digitised from vector artwork.
- Heat-transfer branding. Printed transfers applied with heat; good for multi-colour logos on textiles.
- Tongue labels. Woven, printed or rubber labels on the tongue.
- Heel branding. Printed, embroidered, embossed or rubber-badge branding on the heel counter or tab.
- Insole printing. Logo printed or hot-stamped on the sock liner.
- Custom shoeboxes. Printed boxes to your artwork; minimums set by the box printer.
- Hangtags. Printed swing tags attached to the pair.
- Barcode labels. EAN/UPC labels on boxes or polybags, from codes the buyer supplies.
- Carton markings. Shipping marks, size breakdown and destination printed or labelled on export cartons.
Branding that needs tooling
- Rubber, TPU or metal badges. Moulded or cast badges need a mould or die per design.
- Logo moulded in the outsole. Requires a new or modified outsole mould; only with custom sole tooling.
Custom lasts, outsole moulds, cutting dies and branding tools may add tooling costs and raise minimum quantities. They are quoted separately before you commit.
Sizing and specifications
Sizing and technical specifications
Size conversions are approximate and vary by last and brand; they are not a production grading chart, and your own brand size chart replaces them if you have one. Technical measurements are set on your last and samples, recorded on the approved sample and controlled in bulk.
Outdoor-style boots are often sized with room for thicker socks; fit is confirmed on wearers.
Size charts: Men's sizes, Women's sizes
Men's sizes
Typical men's range EU 39–47; smaller or larger sizes on request where the last allows.
| EU | UK | US men's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 305 | 30.5 |
Women's sizes
Typical women's range EU 35–42; developed on a women's last, not a scaled men's last.
| EU | UK | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
How to measure foot length
- 01Stand on a sheet of paper with full weight on the foot, heel against a wall.
- 02Mark the tip of the longest toe and measure from the wall to the mark in millimetres.
- 03Measure both feet and use the longer one; measure later in the day when feet are largest.
- 04Compare with the foot-length column, not the shoe's outside length.
Technical measurements for this style
| Dimension | For this style |
|---|---|
| Shaft height | Mid-height hiking-style shaft |
| Ball girth | Width fitting on the boot last |
| Instep girth | Lacing range and entry over the instep |
| Heel height | Heel height including the lug sole |
| Sole thickness | Outsole and lug depth |
| Stack height and drop | Midsole and lug height |
| Weight per pair | Measured on approved samples |
| Size grading | Shaft height and girths graded across sizes |
| Construction tolerances | Agreed before bulk |
Values are set in development; no figures are published.
Sampling, production and quality
From sample to bulk order
Sampling charges, MOQ and timing are quoted per project. The full development route is explained on the manufacturing page.
Sampling for this style
- Proto sample to confirm design, pattern and construction
- Fit sample on the agreed last, checked on wearers in the core size
- Size set across the full size run to confirm grading
- Pre-production sample approved as the sealed bulk standard
MOQ for this style
- Deep lug sole units with midsoles are tooling-intensive if custom.
Quality checks for this style
- Toe bumper bond
- Mesh panels free of pulls and glue marks
Packaging
- Boot boxes; hang tags describing materials without performance claims.
Testing and compliance
Frameworks relevant to this style. Obligations depend on where and how the product is sold, and the brand placing it on the market carries them. General information, not legal advice.
EU REACH restrictions (Annex XVII)Market obligation
Restricts chemicals in articles sold in the EU, including chromium VI in leather in contact with skin (entry 47, limit 3 mg/kg), certain azo dyes, PAHs in rubber parts and dimethyl fumarate. Leather and component suppliers' test reports are collected per order where a buyer requires them.
EU footwear labelling (Directive 94/11/EC)Market obligation
Footwear sold in the EU must indicate the material of the upper, the lining and sock, and the outsole, using the directive's pictograms or wording. Labels are produced to the buyer's market requirements.
EU General Product Safety Regulation (EU) 2023/988Market obligation
Applies since 13 December 2024 to consumer products placed on the EU market, including traceability information on the product or packaging. The obligations sit with the economic operator placing the product on the market; we supply the production information they need.
UK footwear composition labellingMarket obligation
The UK keeps equivalent requirements for indicating the composition of upper, lining and sock, and outsole on footwear sold to consumers.
Physical test methods (ISO footwear methods)Optional test, on request
Commonly requested tests include whole-shoe upper-to-sole adhesion (ISO 17708), outsole abrasion (ISO 20871), outsole flex resistance (ISO 17707), upper flex resistance (ISO 17694) and colourfastness of footwear components (ISO 17700). Tests are run by external laboratories on request; no results are published until reports exist.
Slip resistance (ISO 13287 method)Optional test, on request
Slip resistance can be measured on the finished outsole where a buyer needs data for an open-footwear or outdoor product. Results depend on compound, tread and test surface.
Khairay Footwear does not state any certification, approval or test result for this style unless documentation exists for your order.
Sampling, quality control and shipping explainedFAQ
Rugged Rubber-Outsole Boots: questions buyers ask
Is this a technical hiking boot?
It is outdoor-inspired casual footwear. Technical hiking claims would need testing and specific development.
Can you add a water-resistant membrane?
Membranes require specialist materials and testing. Without tests and agreement we make no water-resistance claim.
Which sole units are available?
Stock outdoor sole units are confirmed at the brief stage; custom soles need tooling per size.
Can slip resistance be tested?
Yes, by an external lab using the ISO 13287 method, on request.
Can colours be bright?
Yes, outdoor colour accents on laces, panels and sole are common.
What do you need to quote?
References or tech pack, materials, sole preference, size range and quantities.
Can you make safety boots?
Safety and work boots are covered by our Safety & Workwear Footwear category. Boots in this category are casual and outdoor footwear with no protective claim.
What information do you need for a boot quotation?
Design or references, leather and sole choices, shaft height, closures, size range, quantities, branding and destination market.
Can we submit our own boot design?
Yes. The RFQ accepts your own designs, tech packs and samples without selecting a reference style.
Related reference styles
Related styles

KF-BOT-004
Casual Outdoor Boots

KF-BOT-005
Chunky Lug-Sole Boots

KF-BOT-002
Speed-Hook Lace-Up Boots

KF-SNK-003
Running & Performance Trainers
KF-BOT-003 · Boots & Outdoor Footwear
Develop this footwear style for your brand
The quotation form opens with boots & outdoor and KF-BOT-003 selected. You can change any specification, or upload an entirely different design, tech pack or sample photos.
