Product overview
About casual outdoor boots
Casual outdoor boots borrow outdoor details, such as padded collars, lug soles and hooks, but stay light and wearable. The reference shows an olive nubuck-look upper, black padded collar, tan pull tab and a cream midsole on a gum lug outsole.
Two-tone soles and contrasting collars give this style its look, so sole colours and leather shades are approved together. Construction is usually cemented.
OEM: your design
Send your tech pack and colour references; we match leathers and sole colours.
ODM: developed with you
Share references; we propose leathers, collar materials and sole colours.
Design characteristics
- Nubuck or suede-look upper
- Contrast padded collar
- Two-tone cream and gum lug sole
- Pull tab at heel
- Lace hooks at top
- Typical applications
- Lifestyle and urban outdoor ranges · Autumn collections · Weekend and travel boots · Youth fashion
- Target buyers
- Lifestyle brands · Outdoor-lifestyle retailers · Retail private label · Distributors
Materials and construction
Materials and construction for this style
Only options technically suited to this style are listed. Availability is confirmed in your quotation.
- Typical
- Usual for this style (industry norm)
- Development option
- Possible option, confirmed at quotation and sampling
- Feasibility to confirm
- Needs factory feasibility confirmation before it can be offered
| Nubuck | Nubuck main upper. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Suede | Suede alternative. | Development option |
| Synthetic leather (PU) | Vegan nubuck-look. | Development option |
| Nylon and textile panels | Textile collar or panels. | Development option |
| Textile lining | Standard lining. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Padded collar and tongue | Padded contrast collar. | Typical |
| EVA insole | EVA footbed. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| PU foam insole | PU comfort footbed. | Development option |
| EVA | Cream EVA midsole layer. | Development option |
|---|
| Gum and crepe rubber | Gum lug outsole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Rubber | Coloured rubber lug sole. | Development option |
| Cemented construction | Cemented two-tone sole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Reinforcement and edge finishing | Heel counter and toe puff. | Typical |
Construction methods are explained on the manufacturing page. No method is presented as an in-house capability unless confirmed in your quotation.
Customisation and branding
What you can customise
Colour combinations
Upper, collar and sole colours
Pantone colour matching
Leather and sole colours matched, subject to material feasibility
Outsole colours
Two-tone sole colours
Padding
Collar padding and material
Eyelets and speed hooks
Eyelets and hooks
Lace types
Contrast laces
Pull loops
Pull tab colour
Branding without new tooling
- Heel branding. Printed, embroidered, embossed or rubber-badge branding on the heel counter or tab.
- Tongue labels. Woven, printed or rubber labels on the tongue.
- Insole printing. Logo printed or hot-stamped on the sock liner.
- Custom shoeboxes. Printed boxes to your artwork; minimums set by the box printer.
- Hangtags. Printed swing tags attached to the pair.
- Barcode labels. EAN/UPC labels on boxes or polybags, from codes the buyer supplies.
- Carton markings. Shipping marks, size breakdown and destination printed or labelled on export cartons.
Branding that needs tooling
- Embossed logos. Heat and pressure with a metal die raise the logo on leather or synthetic.
- Debossed and heat-stamped logos. A die presses the logo into the surface, optionally with foil.
- Rubber, TPU or metal badges. Moulded or cast badges need a mould or die per design.
Custom lasts, outsole moulds, cutting dies and branding tools may add tooling costs and raise minimum quantities. They are quoted separately before you commit.
Sizing and specifications
Sizing and technical specifications
Size conversions are approximate and vary by last and brand; they are not a production grading chart, and your own brand size chart replaces them if you have one. Technical measurements are set on your last and samples, recorded on the approved sample and controlled in bulk.
Can be developed unisex or on separate lasts.
Size charts: Men's sizes, Women's sizes, Unisex sizes
Men's sizes
Typical men's range EU 39–47; smaller or larger sizes on request where the last allows.
| EU | UK | US men's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 305 | 30.5 |
Women's sizes
Typical women's range EU 35–42; developed on a women's last, not a scaled men's last.
| EU | UK | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
Unisex sizes
One last across the run; US men's and women's equivalents shown. Unisex fit is usually based on a men's width.
| EU | UK | US men's | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 5 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 6 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 11.5 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 12 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 13 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 13.5 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 14.5 | 305 | 30.5 |
How to measure foot length
- 01Stand on a sheet of paper with full weight on the foot, heel against a wall.
- 02Mark the tip of the longest toe and measure from the wall to the mark in millimetres.
- 03Measure both feet and use the longer one; measure later in the day when feet are largest.
- 04Compare with the foot-length column, not the shoe's outside length.
Technical measurements for this style
| Dimension | For this style |
|---|---|
| Shaft height | Ankle to mid-height shaft |
| Ball girth | Width fitting on the boot last |
| Instep girth | Lacing range and entry over the instep |
| Heel height | Heel height including the lug sole |
| Sole thickness | Outsole and lug depth |
| Weight per pair | Measured on approved samples |
| Size grading | Shaft height and girths graded across sizes |
| Construction tolerances | Agreed before bulk |
Values are set in development; no figures are published.
Sampling, production and quality
From sample to bulk order
Sampling charges, MOQ and timing are quoted per project. The full development route is explained on the manufacturing page.
Sampling for this style
- Proto sample to confirm design, pattern and construction
- Fit sample on the agreed last, checked on wearers in the core size
- Size set across the full size run to confirm grading
- Pre-production sample approved as the sealed bulk standard
MOQ for this style
- Two-tone soles may need custom colour runs from the sole maker.
Quality checks for this style
- Nubuck shade consistent per pair
- Two-tone sole colour line clean
Packaging
- Boot boxes; nubuck protected with tissue.
Testing and compliance
Frameworks relevant to this style. Obligations depend on where and how the product is sold, and the brand placing it on the market carries them. General information, not legal advice.
EU REACH restrictions (Annex XVII)Market obligation
Restricts chemicals in articles sold in the EU, including chromium VI in leather in contact with skin (entry 47, limit 3 mg/kg), certain azo dyes, PAHs in rubber parts and dimethyl fumarate. Leather and component suppliers' test reports are collected per order where a buyer requires them.
EU footwear labelling (Directive 94/11/EC)Market obligation
Footwear sold in the EU must indicate the material of the upper, the lining and sock, and the outsole, using the directive's pictograms or wording. Labels are produced to the buyer's market requirements.
EU General Product Safety Regulation (EU) 2023/988Market obligation
Applies since 13 December 2024 to consumer products placed on the EU market, including traceability information on the product or packaging. The obligations sit with the economic operator placing the product on the market; we supply the production information they need.
UK footwear composition labellingMarket obligation
The UK keeps equivalent requirements for indicating the composition of upper, lining and sock, and outsole on footwear sold to consumers.
Physical test methods (ISO footwear methods)Optional test, on request
Commonly requested tests include whole-shoe upper-to-sole adhesion (ISO 17708), outsole abrasion (ISO 20871), outsole flex resistance (ISO 17707), upper flex resistance (ISO 17694) and colourfastness of footwear components (ISO 17700). Tests are run by external laboratories on request; no results are published until reports exist.
Leather chemical testingOptional test, on request
Chromium VI (EN ISO 17075), formaldehyde and pH testing of leather can be arranged with the tannery or an external lab for buyers who require reports.
Khairay Footwear does not state any certification, approval or test result for this style unless documentation exists for your order.
Sampling, quality control and shipping explainedFAQ
Casual Outdoor Boots: questions buyers ask
Can the sole be two-tone?
Yes, two-tone soles are available from sole makers or as custom colour runs.
Is nubuck practical?
Nubuck marks more easily than smooth leather; protective finishes can be applied and are approved on samples.
Can the collar be a different material?
Yes, textile, suede or synthetic collars in contrast colours are common.
Is this boot water-resistant?
No claim is made unless materials and construction are tested to an agreed standard.
Can you make a unisex size run?
Yes, on one last across the run, or on separate men's and women's lasts.
What affects MOQ?
Leather colour minimums, sole colour runs and the size range.
Can you make safety boots?
Safety and work boots are covered by our Safety & Workwear Footwear category. Boots in this category are casual and outdoor footwear with no protective claim.
What information do you need for a boot quotation?
Design or references, leather and sole choices, shaft height, closures, size range, quantities, branding and destination market.
Can we submit our own boot design?
Yes. The RFQ accepts your own designs, tech packs and samples without selecting a reference style.
Related reference styles
Related styles

KF-BOT-003
Rugged Rubber-Outsole Boots

KF-BOT-001
Lace-Up Leather Ankle Boots

KF-CAS-003
Casual Low-Top Shoes

KF-BOT-005
Chunky Lug-Sole Boots
KF-BOT-004 · Boots & Outdoor Footwear
Develop this footwear style for your brand
The quotation form opens with boots & outdoor and KF-BOT-004 selected. You can change any specification, or upload an entirely different design, tech pack or sample photos.
