Product overview
About casual low-top shoes
The casual low-top sits between a sneaker and a derby: leather uppers with shoe-style panels, sneaker-style padding and a chunky rubber cupsole. The reference shows brown leather with a darker heel panel, a moc-style vamp seam and a cream cupsole.
Leather finish carries this style: tumbled, waxy, nubuck or burnished leathers each give a different character. The cupsole is usually stitched for durability and a more crafted look.
It works as an everyday shoe in casual and outdoor-lifestyle ranges and as a smart-casual option for markets that wear sneakers to work.
OEM: your design
Send your tech pack and leather references. We match last and cupsole and sample the leather finishes.
ODM: developed with you
Share references; we propose leathers, sole and panel layout and develop the pattern.
Design characteristics
- Leather upper with shoe-style panels
- Darker contrast heel panel
- Padded collar and tongue
- Cream or gum rubber cupsole
- Tonal laces and metal or punched eyelets
- Typical applications
- Everyday leather casual shoes · Outdoor-lifestyle ranges · Smart-casual workwear (non-safety) · Autumn and winter collections
- Target buyers
- Casual and outdoor-lifestyle brands · Department-store private label · Comfort footwear brands · Wholesalers
Materials and construction
Materials and construction for this style
Only options technically suited to this style are listed. Availability is confirmed in your quotation.
- Typical
- Usual for this style (industry norm)
- Development option
- Possible option, confirmed at quotation and sampling
- Feasibility to confirm
- Needs factory feasibility confirmation before it can be offered
| Full-grain leather | Tumbled or smooth leather main upper. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Oiled and waxed leather | Waxy pull-up finish. | Development option |
| Nubuck | Matte alternative. | Development option |
| Suede | Panel accents. | Development option |
| Textile lining | Standard lining. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Leather lining | Leather lining for premium versions. | Development option |
| Padded collar and tongue | Collar padding. | Typical |
| Removable footbed | Removable cushioned footbed. | Development option |
|---|---|---|
| EVA insole | Standard sock liner. | Typical |
| Rubber | Stitched rubber cupsole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Gum and crepe rubber | Gum alternative. | Development option |
| Cupsole construction | Stitched rubber cupsole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Cemented construction | Cemented flat unit sole alternative. | Development option |
| Reinforcement and edge finishing | Heel counter, edge finishing and moc-seam stitching. | Typical |
Construction methods are explained on the manufacturing page. No method is presented as an in-house capability unless confirmed in your quotation.
Customisation and branding
What you can customise
Upper material
Leather type and finish
Colour combinations
Main and heel-panel colours
Outsole colours
Cream, gum, white or dark soles
Stitching colours
Upper and sidewall stitch colour
Eyelets and speed hooks
Punched or metal eyelets
Lace types
Waxed or flat laces
Padding
Collar padding
Insoles
Comfort insole options
Branding without new tooling
- Heel branding. Printed, embroidered, embossed or rubber-badge branding on the heel counter or tab.
- Insole printing. Logo printed or hot-stamped on the sock liner.
- Woven labels. Woven tongue, side or pull-loop labels; minimums set by the label supplier.
- Custom shoeboxes. Printed boxes to your artwork; minimums set by the box printer.
- Tissue paper. Plain or printed tissue wrap inside the box.
- Hangtags. Printed swing tags attached to the pair.
- Barcode labels. EAN/UPC labels on boxes or polybags, from codes the buyer supplies.
- Carton markings. Shipping marks, size breakdown and destination printed or labelled on export cartons.
Branding that needs tooling
- Embossed logos. Heat and pressure with a metal die raise the logo on leather or synthetic.
- Debossed and heat-stamped logos. A die presses the logo into the surface, optionally with foil.
Custom lasts, outsole moulds, cutting dies and branding tools may add tooling costs and raise minimum quantities. They are quoted separately before you commit.
Sizing and specifications
Sizing and technical specifications
Size conversions are approximate and vary by last and brand; they are not a production grading chart, and your own brand size chart replaces them if you have one. Technical measurements are set on your last and samples, recorded on the approved sample and controlled in bulk.
Often men's-led with a standard or comfort width; women's versions on a dedicated last if needed.
Size charts: Men's sizes, Women's sizes, Unisex sizes
Men's sizes
Typical men's range EU 39–47; smaller or larger sizes on request where the last allows.
| EU | UK | US men's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 305 | 30.5 |
Women's sizes
Typical women's range EU 35–42; developed on a women's last, not a scaled men's last.
| EU | UK | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
Unisex sizes
One last across the run; US men's and women's equivalents shown. Unisex fit is usually based on a men's width.
| EU | UK | US men's | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 5 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 6 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 11.5 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 12 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 13 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 13.5 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 14.5 | 305 | 30.5 |
How to measure foot length
- 01Stand on a sheet of paper with full weight on the foot, heel against a wall.
- 02Mark the tip of the longest toe and measure from the wall to the mark in millimetres.
- 03Measure both feet and use the longer one; measure later in the day when feet are largest.
- 04Compare with the foot-length column, not the shoe's outside length.
Technical measurements for this style
| Dimension | For this style |
|---|---|
| Ball girth | Width fitting |
| Instep girth | Lacing range |
| Stack height and drop | Cupsole height |
| Collar height | Topline |
| Overall shoe length | Measured on the sample size |
| Weight per pair | Measured on approved samples |
| Size grading | Agreed on the size set |
| Construction tolerances | Agreed before bulk |
Values are set in development; no figures are published.
Sampling, production and quality
From sample to bulk order
Sampling charges, MOQ and timing are quoted per project. The full development route is explained on the manufacturing page.
Sampling for this style
- Proto sample to confirm design, pattern and construction
- Fit sample on the agreed last, checked on wearers in the core size
- Size set across the full size run to confirm grading
- Pre-production sample approved as the sealed bulk standard
MOQ for this style
- Waxy and specialist leathers have tannery minimums per colour.
Quality checks for this style
- Leather finish consistent across hides
- Stitched sidewall alignment
Packaging
- Private-label boxes with tissue.
Testing and compliance
Frameworks relevant to this style. Obligations depend on where and how the product is sold, and the brand placing it on the market carries them. General information, not legal advice.
EU REACH restrictions (Annex XVII)Market obligation
Restricts chemicals in articles sold in the EU, including chromium VI in leather in contact with skin (entry 47, limit 3 mg/kg), certain azo dyes, PAHs in rubber parts and dimethyl fumarate. Leather and component suppliers' test reports are collected per order where a buyer requires them.
EU footwear labelling (Directive 94/11/EC)Market obligation
Footwear sold in the EU must indicate the material of the upper, the lining and sock, and the outsole, using the directive's pictograms or wording. Labels are produced to the buyer's market requirements.
EU General Product Safety Regulation (EU) 2023/988Market obligation
Applies since 13 December 2024 to consumer products placed on the EU market, including traceability information on the product or packaging. The obligations sit with the economic operator placing the product on the market; we supply the production information they need.
UK footwear composition labellingMarket obligation
The UK keeps equivalent requirements for indicating the composition of upper, lining and sock, and outsole on footwear sold to consumers.
Physical test methods (ISO footwear methods)Optional test, on request
Commonly requested tests include whole-shoe upper-to-sole adhesion (ISO 17708), outsole abrasion (ISO 20871), outsole flex resistance (ISO 17707), upper flex resistance (ISO 17694) and colourfastness of footwear components (ISO 17700). Tests are run by external laboratories on request; no results are published until reports exist.
Leather chemical testingOptional test, on request
Chromium VI (EN ISO 17075), formaldehyde and pH testing of leather can be arranged with the tannery or an external lab for buyers who require reports.
Khairay Footwear does not state any certification, approval or test result for this style unless documentation exists for your order.
Sampling, quality control and shipping explainedFAQ
Casual Low-Top Shoes: questions buyers ask
Can this shoe be worn for work?
It can be styled as smart-casual workwear. It is not safety footwear and carries no protective rating.
Which leather finishes work best?
Tumbled, waxy, nubuck and burnished leathers are common. Finishes are approved on swatches.
Can the cupsole be gum?
Yes, gum or coloured cupsoles are available from stock profiles or custom tooling.
Can you make a women's version?
Yes, ideally on a women's last rather than a scaled men's last.
Is the sole stitched?
Usually yes, through the cupsole sidewall; cement-only is an option.
How do we start?
Send references, leather preferences, size range and quantities through the RFQ.
Can we combine several casual styles in one order?
Yes. Styles sharing leathers or soles can be planned together, which helps with material minimums. Each style still has its own size breakdown.
What information do you need for a casual-shoe quotation?
References or a tech pack, leather and sole preferences, size range, quantity per colour, branding and packaging requirements, and your destination market.
Can we submit our own design instead of this reference?
Yes. This page is a reference only; the RFQ accepts your own design files, sketches and samples without choosing a reference style.
Related reference styles
Related styles

KF-CAS-001
Leather Casual Sneakers

KF-CAS-007
Smart-Casual Rubber-Sole Shoes

KF-FRM-004
Business-Casual Shoes

KF-BOT-004
Casual Outdoor Boots
KF-CAS-003 · Casual & Lifestyle Footwear
Develop this footwear style for your brand
The quotation form opens with casual & lifestyle and KF-CAS-003 selected. You can change any specification, or upload an entirely different design, tech pack or sample photos.
