Product overview
About business-casual shoes
Business-casual shoes combine dress-shoe uppers with comfort soles. The reference shows dark brown leather with a moc-toe seam, a padded collar and a cream and gum rubber sole.
Light rubber or PU soles, cushioned footbeds and softer leathers make the shoe comfortable for long days, while the leather upper keeps it office-appropriate.
This is one of the most commercially broad formal styles and suits private-label programmes for retailers and uniform suppliers.
OEM: your design
Send your tech pack; we match leather, sole and comfort details.
ODM: developed with you
Share references and target price; we propose leather, sole and footbed.
Design characteristics
- Leather lace-up with moc-toe stitching
- Padded collar
- Cream and gum rubber sole
- Comfort footbed
- Rounded, relaxed toe
- Typical applications
- Office and business-casual wear · Corporate uniforms · Travel and commuting · Everyday menswear
- Target buyers
- Business footwear brands · Retail private label · Uniform suppliers · Comfort footwear brands
Materials and construction
Materials and construction for this style
Only options technically suited to this style are listed. Availability is confirmed in your quotation.
- Typical
- Usual for this style (industry norm)
- Development option
- Possible option, confirmed at quotation and sampling
- Feasibility to confirm
- Needs factory feasibility confirmation before it can be offered
| Full-grain leather | Smooth or lightly tumbled leather. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Nubuck | Matte versions. | Development option |
| Oiled and waxed leather | Pull-up finish. | Development option |
| Leather lining | Leather lining. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Textile lining | Economical alternative. | Development option |
| Padded collar and tongue | Padded collar. | Typical |
| Removable footbed | Removable cushioned footbed. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| PU foam insole | PU comfort insole. | Typical |
| Rubber | Light rubber sole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Gum and crepe rubber | Gum sole accent. | Typical |
| PU outsole | Light PU sole. | Development option |
| Cemented construction | Cemented rubber or PU sole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Stitch-down construction | Stitched sole for crafted look. | Feasibility to confirm |
| Reinforcement and edge finishing | Moc-toe stitching and edge finishing. | Typical |
Construction methods are explained on the manufacturing page. No method is presented as an in-house capability unless confirmed in your quotation.
Customisation and branding
What you can customise
Upper material
Leather type and finish
Colour combinations
Browns, black, tan
Outsole colours
Two-tone or single-colour soles
Stitching colours
Moc-toe stitch colour
Lace types
Waxed laces
Eyelets and speed hooks
Eyelet finish
Padding
Collar padding
Insoles
Comfort footbed
Branding without new tooling
- Insole printing. Logo printed or hot-stamped on the sock liner.
- Heel branding. Printed, embroidered, embossed or rubber-badge branding on the heel counter or tab.
- Woven labels. Woven tongue, side or pull-loop labels; minimums set by the label supplier.
- Custom shoeboxes. Printed boxes to your artwork; minimums set by the box printer.
- Tissue paper. Plain or printed tissue wrap inside the box.
- Hangtags. Printed swing tags attached to the pair.
- Barcode labels. EAN/UPC labels on boxes or polybags, from codes the buyer supplies.
- Carton markings. Shipping marks, size breakdown and destination printed or labelled on export cartons.
Branding that needs tooling
- Debossed and heat-stamped logos. A die presses the logo into the surface, optionally with foil.
- Embossed logos. Heat and pressure with a metal die raise the logo on leather or synthetic.
Custom lasts, outsole moulds, cutting dies and branding tools may add tooling costs and raise minimum quantities. They are quoted separately before you commit.
Sizing and specifications
Sizing and technical specifications
Size conversions are approximate and vary by last and brand; they are not a production grading chart, and your own brand size chart replaces them if you have one. Technical measurements are set on your last and samples, recorded on the approved sample and controlled in bulk.
Comfort width is common; wide fittings on request.
Size charts: Men's sizes, Women's sizes
Men's sizes
Typical men's range EU 39–47; smaller or larger sizes on request where the last allows.
| EU | UK | US men's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 305 | 30.5 |
Women's sizes
Typical women's range EU 35–42; developed on a women's last, not a scaled men's last.
| EU | UK | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
How to measure foot length
- 01Stand on a sheet of paper with full weight on the foot, heel against a wall.
- 02Mark the tip of the longest toe and measure from the wall to the mark in millimetres.
- 03Measure both feet and use the longer one; measure later in the day when feet are largest.
- 04Compare with the foot-length column, not the shoe's outside length.
Technical measurements for this style
| Dimension | For this style |
|---|---|
| Insole length | Set by the last |
| Ball girth | Width fitting (standard, wide) |
| Instep girth | Fit over the instep |
| Heel width | Heel seat and hold |
| Heel height | Stacked or rubber heel height |
| Toe spring | Last toe spring |
| Weight per pair | Measured on approved samples |
| Size grading | Agreed on the size set |
| Construction tolerances | Agreed before bulk |
Values are set in development; no figures are published.
Sampling, production and quality
From sample to bulk order
Sampling charges, MOQ and timing are quoted per project. The full development route is explained on the manufacturing page.
Sampling for this style
- Proto sample to confirm design, pattern and construction
- Fit sample on the agreed last, checked on wearers in the core size
- Size set across the full size run to confirm grading
- Pre-production sample approved as the sealed bulk standard
MOQ for this style
- Stock comfort soles keep MOQ lower.
Quality checks for this style
- Moc-toe seam even and symmetrical
- Sole colour line clean
Packaging
- Private-label boxes; bulk packing for uniform orders.
Testing and compliance
Frameworks relevant to this style. Obligations depend on where and how the product is sold, and the brand placing it on the market carries them. General information, not legal advice.
EU REACH restrictions (Annex XVII)Market obligation
Restricts chemicals in articles sold in the EU, including chromium VI in leather in contact with skin (entry 47, limit 3 mg/kg), certain azo dyes, PAHs in rubber parts and dimethyl fumarate. Leather and component suppliers' test reports are collected per order where a buyer requires them.
EU footwear labelling (Directive 94/11/EC)Market obligation
Footwear sold in the EU must indicate the material of the upper, the lining and sock, and the outsole, using the directive's pictograms or wording. Labels are produced to the buyer's market requirements.
EU General Product Safety Regulation (EU) 2023/988Market obligation
Applies since 13 December 2024 to consumer products placed on the EU market, including traceability information on the product or packaging. The obligations sit with the economic operator placing the product on the market; we supply the production information they need.
UK footwear composition labellingMarket obligation
The UK keeps equivalent requirements for indicating the composition of upper, lining and sock, and outsole on footwear sold to consumers.
Physical test methods (ISO footwear methods)Optional test, on request
Commonly requested tests include whole-shoe upper-to-sole adhesion (ISO 17708), outsole abrasion (ISO 20871), outsole flex resistance (ISO 17707), upper flex resistance (ISO 17694) and colourfastness of footwear components (ISO 17700). Tests are run by external laboratories on request; no results are published until reports exist.
Leather chemical testingOptional test, on request
Chromium VI (EN ISO 17075), formaldehyde and pH testing of leather can be arranged with the tannery or an external lab for buyers who require reports.
Khairay Footwear does not state any certification, approval or test result for this style unless documentation exists for your order.
Sampling, quality control and shipping explainedFAQ
Business-Casual Shoes: questions buyers ask
Is this shoe office-appropriate?
Yes, in smooth leathers and dark colours; the comfort sole is the difference from a formal shoe.
Can the footbed be removable?
Yes, a removable cushioned footbed is typical.
Which sole colours are available?
Two-tone cream and gum, black, brown or tonal soles.
Suitable for uniforms?
Yes, in plain colours; uniform orders are quoted on volume and size spread.
Can you make wide fittings?
Yes, on wide lasts, quoted per size range.
What do you need to quote?
References, leather and sole preferences, size range and quantities.
Which constructions do you offer for formal shoes?
Cemented construction is typical. Blake-stitched and Goodyear-welted constructions are subject to feasibility and may involve partners; we confirm this before quoting.
What information do you need for a formal-shoe quotation?
Style, last or sample, leather, sole type, construction preference, size range including fittings, quantities, branding and packaging.
Can we submit our own design?
Yes, with or without choosing one of these reference styles.
Related reference styles
Related styles

KF-FRM-002
Derby Shoes

KF-CAS-003
Casual Low-Top Shoes

KF-FRM-003
Leather Loafers

KF-CAS-007
Smart-Casual Rubber-Sole Shoes
KF-FRM-004 · Formal & Business Footwear
Develop this footwear style for your brand
The quotation form opens with formal and KF-FRM-004 selected. You can change any specification, or upload an entirely different design, tech pack or sample photos.
