Product overview
About leather loafers
Loafers are laceless slip-ons. The penny loafer has a strap across the vamp with a cut-out, and an apron seam that gives the moccasin look. The reference shows black leather with apron stitching, a penny strap and a stacked heel.
Without laces, fit depends entirely on the last and the topline: the shoe must hold the heel without slipping or gaping. This is the main focus of loafer fit sampling.
Loafers can be built with a true moccasin construction or as a lasted shoe with an apron detail, then cemented or stitched to the sole.
OEM: your design
Send your last or a sample loafer; we match fit, apron and sole.
ODM: developed with you
Share references; we propose last, apron style and sole.
Design characteristics
- Laceless slip-on
- Penny strap across the vamp
- Moccasin apron stitching
- Stacked heel
- Low, close-fitting topline
- Typical applications
- Business-casual and office wear · Smart-casual collections · Travel shoes · Summer formal ranges
- Target buyers
- Business and menswear brands · Boutique labels · Department-store private label · Distributors
Materials and construction
Materials and construction for this style
Only options technically suited to this style are listed. Availability is confirmed in your quotation.
- Typical
- Usual for this style (industry norm)
- Development option
- Possible option, confirmed at quotation and sampling
- Feasibility to confirm
- Needs factory feasibility confirmation before it can be offered
| Full-grain leather | Calf leather main upper. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Suede | Suede loafers. | Development option |
| Patent and box-finish leather | Polished or patent versions. | Development option |
| Leather lining | Leather lining. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Unlined or half-lined | Unlined vamp for softness. | Development option |
| Leather sock liner | Leather sock liner. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| PU foam insole | Cushioned comfort layer. | Development option |
| Leather sole | Leather sole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Rubber | Rubber sole. | Development option |
| Cemented construction | Lasted loafer with apron detail, cemented sole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Blake stitching | Blake-stitched loafers. | Feasibility to confirm |
| Board and slip lasting | Slip lasting for softer, more flexible loafers. | Development option |
| Reinforcement and edge finishing | Hand-stitched-look apron seam. | Typical |
Construction methods are explained on the manufacturing page. No method is presented as an in-house capability unless confirmed in your quotation.
Customisation and branding
What you can customise
Upper material
Leather or suede
Colour combinations
Black, browns, burgundy
Last and toe shape
Toe shape
Heel height and shape
Heel height
Stitching colours
Apron stitch style and colour
Edge finishing
Edge finish
Insoles
Comfort insole
Branding without new tooling
- Insole printing. Logo printed or hot-stamped on the sock liner.
- Heel branding. Printed, embroidered, embossed or rubber-badge branding on the heel counter or tab.
- Woven labels. Woven tongue, side or pull-loop labels; minimums set by the label supplier.
- Custom shoeboxes. Printed boxes to your artwork; minimums set by the box printer.
- Tissue paper. Plain or printed tissue wrap inside the box.
- Hangtags. Printed swing tags attached to the pair.
- Barcode labels. EAN/UPC labels on boxes or polybags, from codes the buyer supplies.
- Carton markings. Shipping marks, size breakdown and destination printed or labelled on export cartons.
Branding that needs tooling
- Debossed and heat-stamped logos. A die presses the logo into the surface, optionally with foil.
- Embossed logos. Heat and pressure with a metal die raise the logo on leather or synthetic.
Custom lasts, outsole moulds, cutting dies and branding tools may add tooling costs and raise minimum quantities. They are quoted separately before you commit.
Sizing and specifications
Sizing and technical specifications
Size conversions are approximate and vary by last and brand; they are not a production grading chart, and your own brand size chart replaces them if you have one. Technical measurements are set on your last and samples, recorded on the approved sample and controlled in bulk.
Fit is critical without laces: heel hold and topline gap are checked on wearers in the core size.
Size charts: Men's sizes, Women's sizes
Men's sizes
Typical men's range EU 39–47; smaller or larger sizes on request where the last allows.
| EU | UK | US men's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 305 | 30.5 |
Women's sizes
Typical women's range EU 35–42; developed on a women's last, not a scaled men's last.
| EU | UK | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
How to measure foot length
- 01Stand on a sheet of paper with full weight on the foot, heel against a wall.
- 02Mark the tip of the longest toe and measure from the wall to the mark in millimetres.
- 03Measure both feet and use the longer one; measure later in the day when feet are largest.
- 04Compare with the foot-length column, not the shoe's outside length.
Technical measurements for this style
| Dimension | For this style |
|---|---|
| Collar height | Topline height; affects heel hold |
| Insole length | Set by the last |
| Ball girth | Width fitting (standard, wide) |
| Instep girth | Fit over the instep |
| Heel width | Heel seat and hold |
| Heel height | Stacked or rubber heel height |
| Toe spring | Last toe spring |
| Weight per pair | Measured on approved samples |
| Size grading | Agreed on the size set |
| Construction tolerances | Agreed before bulk |
Values are set in development; no figures are published.
Sampling, production and quality
From sample to bulk order
Sampling charges, MOQ and timing are quoted per project. The full development route is explained on the manufacturing page.
Sampling for this style
- Proto sample to confirm design, pattern and construction
- Fit sample on the agreed last, checked on wearers in the core size
- Size set across the full size run to confirm grading
- Pre-production sample approved as the sealed bulk standard
MOQ for this style
- Penny strap and apron variants on one last keep development efficient.
Quality checks for this style
- Apron stitch spacing even
- Topline does not gape on wearers
Packaging
- Shoe bags and tissue.
Testing and compliance
Frameworks relevant to this style. Obligations depend on where and how the product is sold, and the brand placing it on the market carries them. General information, not legal advice.
EU REACH restrictions (Annex XVII)Market obligation
Restricts chemicals in articles sold in the EU, including chromium VI in leather in contact with skin (entry 47, limit 3 mg/kg), certain azo dyes, PAHs in rubber parts and dimethyl fumarate. Leather and component suppliers' test reports are collected per order where a buyer requires them.
EU footwear labelling (Directive 94/11/EC)Market obligation
Footwear sold in the EU must indicate the material of the upper, the lining and sock, and the outsole, using the directive's pictograms or wording. Labels are produced to the buyer's market requirements.
EU General Product Safety Regulation (EU) 2023/988Market obligation
Applies since 13 December 2024 to consumer products placed on the EU market, including traceability information on the product or packaging. The obligations sit with the economic operator placing the product on the market; we supply the production information they need.
UK footwear composition labellingMarket obligation
The UK keeps equivalent requirements for indicating the composition of upper, lining and sock, and outsole on footwear sold to consumers.
Physical test methods (ISO footwear methods)Optional test, on request
Commonly requested tests include whole-shoe upper-to-sole adhesion (ISO 17708), outsole abrasion (ISO 20871), outsole flex resistance (ISO 17707), upper flex resistance (ISO 17694) and colourfastness of footwear components (ISO 17700). Tests are run by external laboratories on request; no results are published until reports exist.
Leather chemical testingOptional test, on request
Chromium VI (EN ISO 17075), formaldehyde and pH testing of leather can be arranged with the tannery or an external lab for buyers who require reports.
Khairay Footwear does not state any certification, approval or test result for this style unless documentation exists for your order.
Sampling, quality control and shipping explainedFAQ
Leather Loafers: questions buyers ask
Is the apron hand-stitched?
The apron seam can be hand-stitched or machine-stitched to look hand-sewn; this is agreed on samples.
How do you prevent heel slip?
Last shape, topline and heel grip lining are refined on the fit sample.
Can the loafer be unlined?
An unlined vamp is possible for softness; heel areas remain lined.
Can we make tassel or bit loafers?
Yes, on the same last with different trims, sampled separately.
Leather or rubber sole?
Both; rubber soles suit everyday wear.
Can you make women's loafers?
Yes, on a women's last.
Which constructions do you offer for formal shoes?
Cemented construction is typical. Blake-stitched and Goodyear-welted constructions are subject to feasibility and may involve partners; we confirm this before quoting.
What information do you need for a formal-shoe quotation?
Style, last or sample, leather, sole type, construction preference, size range including fittings, quantities, branding and packaging.
Can we submit our own design?
Yes, with or without choosing one of these reference styles.
Related reference styles
Related styles

KF-FRM-001
Oxford Shoes

KF-FRM-002
Derby Shoes

KF-FRM-004
Business-Casual Shoes

KF-CAS-007
Smart-Casual Rubber-Sole Shoes
KF-FRM-003 · Formal & Business Footwear
Develop this footwear style for your brand
The quotation form opens with formal and KF-FRM-003 selected. You can change any specification, or upload an entirely different design, tech pack or sample photos.
