Product overview
About safety boots
Safety boots add ankle coverage to the safety shoe: a padded collar, a firmer counter and often a penetration-resistant insert. They are bought for construction, heavy industry, agriculture and outdoor work.
Component choice depends on the risk and the standard you will test to. We document every protective component and keep the approved sample as the reference for bulk, so test results stay relevant to production.
OEM: your design
Send specification and target standard; we develop with documented components.
ODM: developed with you
Share risks and environment; we propose leather, components and sole for testing.
Design characteristics
- Ankle-height leather boot
- Padded collar and bellows tongue
- Toe cap and insert options
- PU dual-density or rubber sole
- Pull loop and hooks
- Typical applications
- Construction and site work · Heavy industry · Agriculture · Workwear retail, after certification
- Target buyers
- Workwear and PPE brands · Distributors · Uniform suppliers · Contractors sourcing PPE
Materials and construction
Materials and construction for this style
Only options technically suited to this style are listed. Availability is confirmed in your quotation.
- Typical
- Usual for this style (industry norm)
- Development option
- Possible option, confirmed at quotation and sampling
- Feasibility to confirm
- Needs factory feasibility confirmation before it can be offered
| Full-grain leather | Full-grain leather. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Nubuck | Nubuck alternative. | Development option |
| Oiled and waxed leather | Oiled leather for outdoor use. | Development option |
| Textile lining | Textile lining. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Moisture-management lining | Moisture-wicking lining. | Development option |
| Padded collar and tongue | Padded collar. | Typical |
| Removable footbed | Removable cushioned insole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Anatomical footbed | Contoured footbed. | Development option |
| Protective toe cap (steel, composite or aluminium) | Steel, composite or aluminium cap with documentation. | Feasibility to confirm |
|---|---|---|
| Penetration-resistant insert | Steel or textile insert. | Feasibility to confirm |
| Shank (steel, fibreglass or TPU) | Shank for ladder work. | Development option |
| Dual-density PU | Dual-density PU, injected. | Feasibility to confirm |
|---|---|---|
| Rubber | Rubber lug sole. | Development option |
| Oil- and heat-resistant rubber compounds | Heat- or oil-resistant compound with data. | Development option |
| Direct-injection construction | Injected PU sole. | Feasibility to confirm |
|---|---|---|
| Cemented construction | Cemented rubber sole. | Development option |
| Goodyear welt construction | Welted heavy-duty version. | Feasibility to confirm |
| Reinforcement and edge finishing | Counters, toe overlay, stitching. | Typical |
Construction methods are explained on the manufacturing page. No method is presented as an in-house capability unless confirmed in your quotation.
Customisation and branding
What you can customise
Toe protection
Toe cap type
Colour combinations
Tan, black or brown
Eyelets and speed hooks
Hooks and eyelets
Reflective details
Reflective details
Sole and tread pattern
Tread
Width fittings
Width fittings
Pull loops
Pull loop
Branding without new tooling
- Woven labels. Woven tongue, side or pull-loop labels; minimums set by the label supplier.
- Embroidered logos. Stitched logos on textile or leather panels; digitised from vector artwork.
- Heat-transfer branding. Printed transfers applied with heat; good for multi-colour logos on textiles.
- Tongue labels. Woven, printed or rubber labels on the tongue.
- Insole printing. Logo printed or hot-stamped on the sock liner.
- Custom shoeboxes. Printed boxes to your artwork; minimums set by the box printer.
- Hangtags. Printed swing tags attached to the pair.
- Barcode labels. EAN/UPC labels on boxes or polybags, from codes the buyer supplies.
- Carton markings. Shipping marks, size breakdown and destination printed or labelled on export cartons.
Branding that needs tooling
- Embossed logos. Heat and pressure with a metal die raise the logo on leather or synthetic.
- Logo moulded in the outsole. Requires a new or modified outsole mould; only with custom sole tooling.
Custom lasts, outsole moulds, cutting dies and branding tools may add tooling costs and raise minimum quantities. They are quoted separately before you commit.
Sizing and specifications
Sizing and technical specifications
Size conversions are approximate and vary by last and brand; they are not a production grading chart, and your own brand size chart replaces them if you have one. Technical measurements are set on your last and samples, recorded on the approved sample and controlled in bulk.
Toe room under the cap and ankle fit are both checked on the size set.
Size charts: Men's sizes, Women's sizes
Men's sizes
Typical men's range EU 39–47; smaller or larger sizes on request where the last allows.
| EU | UK | US men's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 305 | 30.5 |
Women's sizes
Typical women's range EU 35–42; developed on a women's last, not a scaled men's last.
| EU | UK | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
How to measure foot length
- 01Stand on a sheet of paper with full weight on the foot, heel against a wall.
- 02Mark the tip of the longest toe and measure from the wall to the mark in millimetres.
- 03Measure both feet and use the longer one; measure later in the day when feet are largest.
- 04Compare with the foot-length column, not the shoe's outside length.
Technical measurements for this style
| Dimension | For this style |
|---|---|
| Shaft height | Ankle height |
| Toe-cap clearance | Set by the toe cap and last; measured on samples |
| Ball girth | Width fitting on the last |
| Instep girth | Lacing range over the instep |
| Stack height and drop | Sole thickness under heel and forefoot |
| Weight per pair | Measured on approved samples |
| Size grading | Size set across the workforce range |
| Construction tolerances | Agreed before bulk |
Values are set in development; no figures are published.
Sampling, production and quality
From sample to bulk order
Sampling charges, MOQ and timing are quoted per project. The full development route is explained on the manufacturing page.
Sampling for this style
- Proto sample to confirm design, pattern and construction
- Fit sample on the agreed last, checked on wearers in the core size
- Wear test by your staff in the working environment
- Pre-production sample approved as the sealed bulk standard
MOQ for this style
- Component minimums for caps, inserts and injected soles.
- Testing and certification planned separately.
Quality checks for this style
- Insert and toe-cap placement
- Sole bond and injection quality
- Hook and eyelet fixing
Packaging
- Individual boxes; labelling after certification.
Testing and compliance
Frameworks relevant to this style. Obligations depend on where and how the product is sold, and the brand placing it on the market carries them. General information, not legal advice.
Safety and occupational footwear standards (EN ISO 20345, EN ISO 20347, ASTM F2413)Product-specific conformity
Safety footwear with a protective toe cap is tested against EN ISO 20345 and, in the EU and UK, type-examined as personal protective equipment before it can carry a protective claim. Occupational footwear without toe protection falls under EN ISO 20347, and the US uses ASTM F2413. We do not claim conformity with any of these standards for any style. Where you need it, accredited testing and certification are planned as part of the project.
Slip resistance (ISO 13287 method)Optional test, on request
Slip resistance can be measured on the finished outsole where a buyer needs data for an open-footwear or outdoor product. Results depend on compound, tread and test surface.
EU REACH restrictions (Annex XVII)Market obligation
Restricts chemicals in articles sold in the EU, including chromium VI in leather in contact with skin (entry 47, limit 3 mg/kg), certain azo dyes, PAHs in rubber parts and dimethyl fumarate. Leather and component suppliers' test reports are collected per order where a buyer requires them.
EU footwear labelling (Directive 94/11/EC)Market obligation
Footwear sold in the EU must indicate the material of the upper, the lining and sock, and the outsole, using the directive's pictograms or wording. Labels are produced to the buyer's market requirements.
EU General Product Safety Regulation (EU) 2023/988Market obligation
Applies since 13 December 2024 to consumer products placed on the EU market, including traceability information on the product or packaging. The obligations sit with the economic operator placing the product on the market; we supply the production information they need.
Physical test methods (ISO footwear methods)Optional test, on request
Commonly requested tests include whole-shoe upper-to-sole adhesion (ISO 17708), outsole abrasion (ISO 20871), outsole flex resistance (ISO 17707), upper flex resistance (ISO 17694) and colourfastness of footwear components (ISO 17700). Tests are run by external laboratories on request; no results are published until reports exist.
Khairay Footwear does not state any certification, approval or test result for this style unless documentation exists for your order.
Sampling, quality control and shipping explainedFAQ
Safety Boots: questions buyers ask
Can the boot meet EN ISO 20345?
It can be developed for testing to that standard. Conformity is only established by accredited testing and type examination of your final design.
Do you supply metal-free boots?
Composite caps and textile inserts can be specified for metal-free designs, subject to testing.
Is a welted safety boot possible?
Subject to feasibility and testing; it may involve a partner workshop.
Can you add a side zip?
Yes, where the standard and design allow, confirmed on samples.
What about electrical properties?
Antistatic or insulating properties require specific soles and testing; discuss them in your RFQ.
Do you claim conformity with a safety standard?
No. No conformity with EN ISO 20345, EN ISO 20347, ASTM F2413 or any other standard is claimed. Protective claims need accredited testing and certification for your final design.
What information do you need for a work or safety footwear quotation?
Whether the footwear is safety or work footwear, the standard you need to meet, the working environment, materials, size breakdown, quantities and destination market.
Can we submit our own design?
Yes, with or without choosing one of these reference styles.
Related reference styles
Related styles

KF-SAF-001
Industrial Safety Shoes

KF-SAF-003
Work Boots

KF-TAC-005
High-Ankle Field Boots

KF-TAC-001
Tactical Lace-Up Boots
KF-SAF-002 · Safety & Workwear Footwear
Develop this footwear style for your brand
The quotation form opens with safety & workwear and KF-SAF-002 selected. You can change any specification, or upload an entirely different design, tech pack or sample photos.
