Product overview
About barefoot-style shoes
Barefoot-style shoes are built to interfere as little as possible with natural foot movement: a wide, foot-shaped toe box, a flat zero-drop profile and a thin, flexible sole. The reference shows a black mesh upper with a thin rubber sole that wraps up at the toe and sides.
These requirements change the last and the sole attachment. A foot-shaped last is needed, and the thin sole must still bond reliably while flexing. We develop this style only after confirming construction feasibility on samples.
We do not make health or medical claims for barefoot-style footwear; positioning is on design and construction.
OEM: your design
Send your last specification or a sample. We confirm feasibility of the thin sole construction and produce protos.
ODM: developed with you
Share references; we propose a foot-shaped last, sole and upper materials, with feasibility confirmed on samples.
Design characteristics
- Wide, foot-shaped toe box
- Zero-drop, flat profile
- Thin, flexible rubber sole wrapping up at toe and sides
- Lightweight mesh or textile upper
- Minimal structure: no stiff counters or toe puffs
- Typical applications
- Minimalist and barefoot-style ranges · Travel and lightweight footwear · Outdoor-lifestyle collections · Gym and casual wear
- Target buyers
- Barefoot and minimalist footwear brands · Outdoor-lifestyle brands · Direct-to-consumer start-ups · Specialist retailers
Materials and construction
Materials and construction for this style
Only options technically suited to this style are listed. Availability is confirmed in your quotation.
- Typical
- Usual for this style (industry norm)
- Development option
- Possible option, confirmed at quotation and sampling
- Feasibility to confirm
- Needs factory feasibility confirmation before it can be offered
| Polyester mesh | Breathable mesh main upper. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Engineered mesh | Zoned mesh for structure without overlays. | Development option |
| Synthetic leather (PU) | Light overlays. | Development option |
| Full-grain leather | Soft leather versions. | Feasibility to confirm |
| Breathable mesh lining | Light mesh lining. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Unlined or half-lined | Unlined for flexibility. | Development option |
| Removable footbed | Thin removable insole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| EVA insole | Thin EVA sock liner. | Development option |
| Rubber | Thin flexible rubber sole with wrap-around edges. | Typical |
|---|
| Strobel construction | Strobel-stitched upper for flexibility. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Cemented construction | Thin sole bonded with flexible adhesive systems. | Typical |
| Direct-injection construction | Injected thin soles with partners where feasible. | Feasibility to confirm |
Construction methods are explained on the manufacturing page. No method is presented as an in-house capability unless confirmed in your quotation.
Customisation and branding
What you can customise
Last and toe shape
Foot-shaped last and toe-box volume
Upper material
Mesh or leather upper
Colour combinations
Upper and sole colours
Sole thickness and stack
Sole thickness, proven on samples
Sole and tread pattern
Tread pattern
Lace types
Laces or elastic closure
Insoles
Thin removable insole
Branding without new tooling
- Heat-transfer branding. Printed transfers applied with heat; good for multi-colour logos on textiles.
- Heel branding. Printed, embroidered, embossed or rubber-badge branding on the heel counter or tab.
- Insole printing. Logo printed or hot-stamped on the sock liner.
- Tongue labels. Woven, printed or rubber labels on the tongue.
- Custom shoeboxes. Printed boxes to your artwork; minimums set by the box printer.
- Hangtags. Printed swing tags attached to the pair.
- Barcode labels. EAN/UPC labels on boxes or polybags, from codes the buyer supplies.
- Carton markings. Shipping marks, size breakdown and destination printed or labelled on export cartons.
Branding that needs tooling
- Screen printing. Ink printed through a screen; one screen per colour and size group.
Custom lasts, outsole moulds, cutting dies and branding tools may add tooling costs and raise minimum quantities. They are quoted separately before you commit.
Sizing and specifications
Sizing and technical specifications
Size conversions are approximate and vary by last and brand; they are not a production grading chart, and your own brand size chart replaces them if you have one. Technical measurements are set on your last and samples, recorded on the approved sample and controlled in bulk.
Barefoot-style shoes are wider at the toes than standard shoes. Fit is confirmed on wearers; standard conversions may differ.
Size charts: Unisex sizes, Men's sizes, Women's sizes
Unisex sizes
One last across the run; US men's and women's equivalents shown. Unisex fit is usually based on a men's width.
| EU | UK | US men's | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 5 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 6 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 11.5 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 12 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 13 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 13.5 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 14.5 | 305 | 30.5 |
Men's sizes
Typical men's range EU 39–47; smaller or larger sizes on request where the last allows.
| EU | UK | US men's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 305 | 30.5 |
Women's sizes
Typical women's range EU 35–42; developed on a women's last, not a scaled men's last.
| EU | UK | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
How to measure foot length
- 01Stand on a sheet of paper with full weight on the foot, heel against a wall.
- 02Mark the tip of the longest toe and measure from the wall to the mark in millimetres.
- 03Measure both feet and use the longer one; measure later in the day when feet are largest.
- 04Compare with the foot-length column, not the shoe's outside length.
Technical measurements for this style
| Dimension | For this style |
|---|---|
| Footbed width | Toe-box width is a defining feature |
| Stack height and drop | Zero drop: equal heel and forefoot height |
| Sole thickness | Thin sole, confirmed on samples |
| Toe spring | Minimal toe spring |
| Weight per pair | Measured on approved samples |
| Size grading | Toe-box width graded per size |
| Construction tolerances | Agreed before bulk |
Values are set in development; no figures are published.
Sampling, production and quality
From sample to bulk order
Sampling charges, MOQ and timing are quoted per project. The full development route is explained on the manufacturing page.
Sampling for this style
- Proto sample to confirm design, pattern and construction
- Fit sample on the agreed last, checked on wearers in the core size
- Size set across the full size run to confirm grading
- Pre-production sample approved as the sealed bulk standard
MOQ for this style
- A new foot-shaped last needs a full set of lasts per size.
- Thin specialised soles may need custom tooling.
Quality checks for this style
- Sole bond checked at flex points on every sample round
- Toe-box shape consistent across sizes
Packaging
- Lightweight packaging; recycled options on request.
Testing and compliance
Frameworks relevant to this style. Obligations depend on where and how the product is sold, and the brand placing it on the market carries them. General information, not legal advice.
EU REACH restrictions (Annex XVII)Market obligation
Restricts chemicals in articles sold in the EU, including chromium VI in leather in contact with skin (entry 47, limit 3 mg/kg), certain azo dyes, PAHs in rubber parts and dimethyl fumarate. Leather and component suppliers' test reports are collected per order where a buyer requires them.
EU footwear labelling (Directive 94/11/EC)Market obligation
Footwear sold in the EU must indicate the material of the upper, the lining and sock, and the outsole, using the directive's pictograms or wording. Labels are produced to the buyer's market requirements.
EU General Product Safety Regulation (EU) 2023/988Market obligation
Applies since 13 December 2024 to consumer products placed on the EU market, including traceability information on the product or packaging. The obligations sit with the economic operator placing the product on the market; we supply the production information they need.
UK footwear composition labellingMarket obligation
The UK keeps equivalent requirements for indicating the composition of upper, lining and sock, and outsole on footwear sold to consumers.
Physical test methods (ISO footwear methods)Optional test, on request
Commonly requested tests include whole-shoe upper-to-sole adhesion (ISO 17708), outsole abrasion (ISO 20871), outsole flex resistance (ISO 17707), upper flex resistance (ISO 17694) and colourfastness of footwear components (ISO 17700). Tests are run by external laboratories on request; no results are published until reports exist.
Slip resistance (ISO 13287 method)Optional test, on request
Slip resistance can be measured on the finished outsole where a buyer needs data for an open-footwear or outdoor product. Results depend on compound, tread and test surface.
Khairay Footwear does not state any certification, approval or test result for this style unless documentation exists for your order.
Sampling, quality control and shipping explainedFAQ
Barefoot-Style Shoes: questions buyers ask
Do you make barefoot shoes?
We develop barefoot-style shoes where the thin, flexible construction can be proven on samples. Feasibility is confirmed before you commit to bulk.
Can you make health claims?
No. We do not make health or medical claims; the product is positioned on design and construction.
Do we need a new last?
Usually yes, a foot-shaped last with a wide toe box. Using your existing last is possible if you have one.
How thin can the sole be?
Sole thickness is developed and tested on samples; we do not publish fixed figures before that.
Can the upper be leather?
Soft leather versions are possible subject to feasibility; mesh is the usual choice.
Is the shoe zero drop?
Yes, the design target is equal heel and forefoot height, confirmed on samples.
Can we combine several casual styles in one order?
Yes. Styles sharing leathers or soles can be planned together, which helps with material minimums. Each style still has its own size breakdown.
What information do you need for a casual-shoe quotation?
References or a tech pack, leather and sole preferences, size range, quantity per colour, branding and packaging requirements, and your destination market.
Can we submit our own design instead of this reference?
Yes. This page is a reference only; the RFQ accepts your own design files, sketches and samples without choosing a reference style.
Related reference styles
Related styles

KF-SNK-003
Running & Performance Trainers

KF-CAS-005
Minimalist Casual Shoes

KF-FF-004
Comfort & Casual Flip-Flops

KF-CAS-001
Leather Casual Sneakers
KF-CAS-006 · Casual & Lifestyle Footwear
Develop this footwear style for your brand
The quotation form opens with casual & lifestyle and KF-CAS-006 selected. You can change any specification, or upload an entirely different design, tech pack or sample photos.
