Product overview
About sport riding boots
Sport riding boots have a tall shaft with a hard shin plate, external ankle shapes, a toe slider and a closure system of zips, hook-and-loop and buckles. The reference shows a black boot with red and white panels, a shin plate, ankle protector shapes and a metal-look toe slider.
These boots involve many moulded parts (shin plates, ankle cups, sliders), each needing tooling. Protective performance is established only by notified-body testing to EN 13634.
OEM: your design
Send your design and component drawings; we quote tooling for shin plates and sliders.
ODM: developed with you
Share references; we propose components, closures and materials.
Design characteristics
- Tall shaft with shin plate
- External ankle protector shapes
- Toe slider
- Multi-panel colour design
- Zip and hook-and-loop closure
- Typical applications
- Sport riding apparel ranges · Motorcycle brand merchandise · Track-day styled footwear (no protective claim) · Dealer private label
- Target buyers
- Motorcycle apparel brands · Dealers and distributors · Racing merchandise businesses · Importers
Materials and construction
Materials and construction for this style
Only options technically suited to this style are listed. Availability is confirmed in your quotation.
- Typical
- Usual for this style (industry norm)
- Development option
- Possible option, confirmed at quotation and sampling
- Feasibility to confirm
- Needs factory feasibility confirmation before it can be offered
| Microfiber synthetic | Microfibre main upper. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Full-grain leather | Leather versions. | Development option |
| PU-coated textiles | Overlays. | Typical |
| Breathable mesh lining | Breathable lining. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Padded collar and tongue | Padded shaft. | Typical |
| Anatomical footbed | Contoured footbed. | Typical |
|---|
| Rubber | Rubber sole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| TPU | Shin plate, ankle cups and slider. | Typical |
| Cemented construction | Cemented sole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Reinforcement and edge finishing | Moulded TPU components fixed to the upper. | Typical |
| Direct-injection construction | Injected soles with partners. | Feasibility to confirm |
Construction methods are explained on the manufacturing page. No method is presented as an in-house capability unless confirmed in your quotation.
Customisation and branding
What you can customise
Colour combinations
Brand colours
Contrast panels
Multi-panel layout
Reinforcement zones
Component shapes (with tooling)
Zippers
Zip closure
Hook-and-loop closures
Hook-and-loop closure
Buckles
Buckles
Branding without new tooling
- Heat-transfer branding. Printed transfers applied with heat; good for multi-colour logos on textiles.
- Heel branding. Printed, embroidered, embossed or rubber-badge branding on the heel counter or tab.
- Insole printing. Logo printed or hot-stamped on the sock liner.
- Custom shoeboxes. Printed boxes to your artwork; minimums set by the box printer.
- Hangtags. Printed swing tags attached to the pair.
- Barcode labels. EAN/UPC labels on boxes or polybags, from codes the buyer supplies.
- Carton markings. Shipping marks, size breakdown and destination printed or labelled on export cartons.
Branding that needs tooling
- Screen printing. Ink printed through a screen; one screen per colour and size group.
- Rubber, TPU or metal badges. Moulded or cast badges need a mould or die per design.
- Embossed logos. Heat and pressure with a metal die raise the logo on leather or synthetic.
Custom lasts, outsole moulds, cutting dies and branding tools may add tooling costs and raise minimum quantities. They are quoted separately before you commit.
Sizing and specifications
Sizing and technical specifications
Size conversions are approximate and vary by last and brand; they are not a production grading chart, and your own brand size chart replaces them if you have one. Technical measurements are set on your last and samples, recorded on the approved sample and controlled in bulk.
Tall shafts must fit over riding trousers and calves; shaft circumference is checked on wearers.
Size charts: Men's sizes, Women's sizes
Men's sizes
Typical men's range EU 39–47; smaller or larger sizes on request where the last allows.
| EU | UK | US men's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 305 | 30.5 |
Women's sizes
Typical women's range EU 35–42; developed on a women's last, not a scaled men's last.
| EU | UK | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
How to measure foot length
- 01Stand on a sheet of paper with full weight on the foot, heel against a wall.
- 02Mark the tip of the longest toe and measure from the wall to the mark in millimetres.
- 03Measure both feet and use the longer one; measure later in the day when feet are largest.
- 04Compare with the foot-length column, not the shoe's outside length.
Technical measurements for this style
| Dimension | For this style |
|---|---|
| Shaft height | Tall shaft |
| Ball girth | Width fitting |
| Instep girth | Entry and closure range |
| Heel width | Heel hold |
| Sole thickness | Sole and tread depth |
| Weight per pair | Measured on approved samples |
| Size grading | Agreed on the size set |
| Construction tolerances | Agreed before bulk |
Values are set in development; no figures are published.
Sampling, production and quality
From sample to bulk order
Sampling charges, MOQ and timing are quoted per project. The full development route is explained on the manufacturing page.
Sampling for this style
- Proto sample to confirm design, pattern and construction
- Fit sample on the agreed last, checked on wearers in the core size
- Riding wear test by the buyer's team
- Pre-production sample approved as the sealed bulk standard
MOQ for this style
- Shin plates, ankle cups and sliders need moulds; tooling cost affects MOQ.
Quality checks for this style
- Component fixing and alignment
- Closure function
Packaging
- Boot boxes; product information without protective claims unless documented.
Testing and compliance
Frameworks relevant to this style. Obligations depend on where and how the product is sold, and the brand placing it on the market carries them. General information, not legal advice.
Motorcycle footwear: EN 13634 under the EU PPE Regulation (EU) 2016/425Product-specific conformity
Footwear sold in the EU as protective equipment for motorcycle riders must be type-examined by a notified body against EN 13634 (impact abrasion, cut resistance, transverse rigidity and related tests) before any protective claim or CE marking. We do not claim this for any style; it is a project in its own right, planned with the buyer.
EU REACH restrictions (Annex XVII)Market obligation
Restricts chemicals in articles sold in the EU, including chromium VI in leather in contact with skin (entry 47, limit 3 mg/kg), certain azo dyes, PAHs in rubber parts and dimethyl fumarate. Leather and component suppliers' test reports are collected per order where a buyer requires them.
EU footwear labelling (Directive 94/11/EC)Market obligation
Footwear sold in the EU must indicate the material of the upper, the lining and sock, and the outsole, using the directive's pictograms or wording. Labels are produced to the buyer's market requirements.
EU General Product Safety Regulation (EU) 2023/988Market obligation
Applies since 13 December 2024 to consumer products placed on the EU market, including traceability information on the product or packaging. The obligations sit with the economic operator placing the product on the market; we supply the production information they need.
UK footwear composition labellingMarket obligation
The UK keeps equivalent requirements for indicating the composition of upper, lining and sock, and outsole on footwear sold to consumers.
Physical test methods (ISO footwear methods)Optional test, on request
Commonly requested tests include whole-shoe upper-to-sole adhesion (ISO 17708), outsole abrasion (ISO 20871), outsole flex resistance (ISO 17707), upper flex resistance (ISO 17694) and colourfastness of footwear components (ISO 17700). Tests are run by external laboratories on request; no results are published until reports exist.
Leather chemical testingOptional test, on request
Chromium VI (EN ISO 17075), formaldehyde and pH testing of leather can be arranged with the tannery or an external lab for buyers who require reports.
Khairay Footwear does not state any certification, approval or test result for this style unless documentation exists for your order.
Sampling, quality control and shipping explainedFAQ
Sport Riding Boots: questions buyers ask
Are these protective sport boots?
No protective claim is made. EN 13634 testing by a notified body is required before any protective claim.
Do you make the plastic parts?
Moulded parts are produced with tooling, often through partners. Tooling is quoted separately.
Can we change the colour layout?
Yes, panel colours and print designs are customisable.
Is the toe slider metal?
Sliders are usually TPU or metal-look; material is agreed in development.
Can a protective version be developed?
Yes, as a dedicated project with protective components and notified-body testing.
What do you need to quote?
Design, component references, materials, size range, quantities and testing requirements.
Does any of your motorcycle footwear carry CE marking?
No CE certification or EN 13634 conformity is claimed. Protective footwear requires notified-body type examination, which can be planned with you as part of a project.
What information do you need for a motorcycle footwear quotation?
Design or references, materials, closures and components, size range, quantities, destination market and whether protective testing is required.
Can we submit our own design?
Yes, with or without choosing one of these reference styles.
Related reference styles
Related styles

KF-MOT-001
Motorcycle Riding Shoes

KF-MOT-002
Motorcycle Touring Boots

KF-MOT-004
Reinforced Riding Shoes

KF-KRT-003
Mid-Cut Karting & Motorsport Boots
KF-MOT-003 · Motorcycle Footwear
Develop this footwear style for your brand
The quotation form opens with motorcycle and KF-MOT-003 selected. You can change any specification, or upload an entirely different design, tech pack or sample photos.
