Product overview
About motorcycle riding shoes
Riding shoes combine a casual high-top look with details riders expect: an ankle strap, reinforced toe and heel areas, a gear-shift pad and a grippy sole. The reference shows black and red panels, an ankle strap with hook-and-loop closure, heel reinforcement and a toe slider.
The visual reinforcements are design features. Whether they provide protection is only established by notified-body testing to EN 13634.
OEM: your design
Send your design and reinforcement layout; we match materials and sole.
ODM: developed with you
Share references; we propose materials, reinforcement panels and closures.
Design characteristics
- High-top riding shoe silhouette
- Ankle strap with hook-and-loop closure
- Heel and ankle reinforcement panels
- Toe slider and gear-shift area
- Grippy rubber sole
- Typical applications
- Urban riding and commuting styles · Motorcycle apparel brand ranges · Rider merchandise · Casual riding footwear
- Target buyers
- Motorcycle apparel brands · Rider merchandise businesses · Motorcycle dealers' private label · Distributors
Materials and construction
Materials and construction for this style
Only options technically suited to this style are listed. Availability is confirmed in your quotation.
- Typical
- Usual for this style (industry norm)
- Development option
- Possible option, confirmed at quotation and sampling
- Feasibility to confirm
- Needs factory feasibility confirmation before it can be offered
| Full-grain leather | Leather main upper. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Microfiber synthetic | Microfibre alternative. | Typical |
| PU-coated textiles | Reinforcement overlays. | Typical |
| Polyester mesh | Ventilation panels. | Development option |
| Breathable mesh lining | Breathable lining. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Padded collar and tongue | Padded collar. | Typical |
| EVA insole | EVA footbed. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Anatomical footbed | Contoured footbed. | Development option |
| Rubber | Rubber sole with grip tread. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| TPU | TPU toe slider and heel parts. | Typical |
| Cupsole construction | Rubber cupsole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Cemented construction | Cemented sole unit. | Development option |
| Reinforcement and edge finishing | Heel cup, toe slider and shift pad. | Typical |
Construction methods are explained on the manufacturing page. No method is presented as an in-house capability unless confirmed in your quotation.
Customisation and branding
What you can customise
Colour combinations
Black with brand accent colours
Hook-and-loop closures
Ankle strap design
Reinforcement zones
Reinforcement panel layout
Lace types
Laces and lace keeper
Contrast panels
Contrast panels
Padding
Collar padding
Branding without new tooling
- Heat-transfer branding. Printed transfers applied with heat; good for multi-colour logos on textiles.
- Heel branding. Printed, embroidered, embossed or rubber-badge branding on the heel counter or tab.
- Insole printing. Logo printed or hot-stamped on the sock liner.
- Custom shoeboxes. Printed boxes to your artwork; minimums set by the box printer.
- Hangtags. Printed swing tags attached to the pair.
- Barcode labels. EAN/UPC labels on boxes or polybags, from codes the buyer supplies.
- Carton markings. Shipping marks, size breakdown and destination printed or labelled on export cartons.
Branding that needs tooling
- Embossed logos. Heat and pressure with a metal die raise the logo on leather or synthetic.
- Screen printing. Ink printed through a screen; one screen per colour and size group.
- Rubber, TPU or metal badges. Moulded or cast badges need a mould or die per design.
Custom lasts, outsole moulds, cutting dies and branding tools may add tooling costs and raise minimum quantities. They are quoted separately before you commit.
Sizing and specifications
Sizing and technical specifications
Size conversions are approximate and vary by last and brand; they are not a production grading chart, and your own brand size chart replaces them if you have one. Technical measurements are set on your last and samples, recorded on the approved sample and controlled in bulk.
Men's-led; women's riding shoes on women's lasts.
Size charts: Men's sizes, Women's sizes
Men's sizes
Typical men's range EU 39–47; smaller or larger sizes on request where the last allows.
| EU | UK | US men's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 305 | 30.5 |
Women's sizes
Typical women's range EU 35–42; developed on a women's last, not a scaled men's last.
| EU | UK | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
How to measure foot length
- 01Stand on a sheet of paper with full weight on the foot, heel against a wall.
- 02Mark the tip of the longest toe and measure from the wall to the mark in millimetres.
- 03Measure both feet and use the longer one; measure later in the day when feet are largest.
- 04Compare with the foot-length column, not the shoe's outside length.
Technical measurements for this style
| Dimension | For this style |
|---|---|
| Collar height | Ankle coverage |
| Ball girth | Width fitting |
| Instep girth | Entry and closure range |
| Heel width | Heel hold |
| Sole thickness | Sole and tread depth |
| Weight per pair | Measured on approved samples |
| Size grading | Agreed on the size set |
| Construction tolerances | Agreed before bulk |
Values are set in development; no figures are published.
Sampling, production and quality
From sample to bulk order
Sampling charges, MOQ and timing are quoted per project. The full development route is explained on the manufacturing page.
Sampling for this style
- Proto sample to confirm design, pattern and construction
- Fit sample on the agreed last, checked on wearers in the core size
- Riding wear test by the buyer's team
- Pre-production sample approved as the sealed bulk standard
MOQ for this style
- TPU parts and toe sliders may need moulds.
Quality checks for this style
- Strap and slider fixing
- Reinforcement panel alignment
Packaging
- Boxed with product information; no protective claims on packaging unless test documentation exists for the order.
Testing and compliance
Frameworks relevant to this style. Obligations depend on where and how the product is sold, and the brand placing it on the market carries them. General information, not legal advice.
Motorcycle footwear: EN 13634 under the EU PPE Regulation (EU) 2016/425Product-specific conformity
Footwear sold in the EU as protective equipment for motorcycle riders must be type-examined by a notified body against EN 13634 (impact abrasion, cut resistance, transverse rigidity and related tests) before any protective claim or CE marking. We do not claim this for any style; it is a project in its own right, planned with the buyer.
EU REACH restrictions (Annex XVII)Market obligation
Restricts chemicals in articles sold in the EU, including chromium VI in leather in contact with skin (entry 47, limit 3 mg/kg), certain azo dyes, PAHs in rubber parts and dimethyl fumarate. Leather and component suppliers' test reports are collected per order where a buyer requires them.
EU footwear labelling (Directive 94/11/EC)Market obligation
Footwear sold in the EU must indicate the material of the upper, the lining and sock, and the outsole, using the directive's pictograms or wording. Labels are produced to the buyer's market requirements.
EU General Product Safety Regulation (EU) 2023/988Market obligation
Applies since 13 December 2024 to consumer products placed on the EU market, including traceability information on the product or packaging. The obligations sit with the economic operator placing the product on the market; we supply the production information they need.
UK footwear composition labellingMarket obligation
The UK keeps equivalent requirements for indicating the composition of upper, lining and sock, and outsole on footwear sold to consumers.
Physical test methods (ISO footwear methods)Optional test, on request
Commonly requested tests include whole-shoe upper-to-sole adhesion (ISO 17708), outsole abrasion (ISO 20871), outsole flex resistance (ISO 17707), upper flex resistance (ISO 17694) and colourfastness of footwear components (ISO 17700). Tests are run by external laboratories on request; no results are published until reports exist.
Leather chemical testingOptional test, on request
Chromium VI (EN ISO 17075), formaldehyde and pH testing of leather can be arranged with the tannery or an external lab for buyers who require reports.
Khairay Footwear does not state any certification, approval or test result for this style unless documentation exists for your order.
Sampling, quality control and shipping explainedFAQ
Motorcycle Riding Shoes: questions buyers ask
Do these shoes carry CE certification?
No. We do not claim CE certification or EN 13634 conformity. Protective claims require notified-body type examination, planned per order.
Can you develop an EN 13634 version?
It is possible as a dedicated project with protective components and notified-body testing, arranged with you.
Is the toe slider replaceable?
Slider design is agreed in development; replaceable sliders need suitable fixing.
Can colours be changed?
Yes, accents and panels in your brand colours.
Can you add ventilation?
Mesh panels can be added, considering any future protective testing.
What do you need to quote?
Design references, materials, closure, size range, quantities and whether protective testing is required.
Does any of your motorcycle footwear carry CE marking?
No CE certification or EN 13634 conformity is claimed. Protective footwear requires notified-body type examination, which can be planned with you as part of a project.
What information do you need for a motorcycle footwear quotation?
Design or references, materials, closures and components, size range, quantities, destination market and whether protective testing is required.
Can we submit our own design?
Yes, with or without choosing one of these reference styles.
Related reference styles
Related styles

KF-MOT-003
Sport Riding Boots

KF-MOT-004
Reinforced Riding Shoes

KF-MOT-002
Motorcycle Touring Boots

KF-SNK-004
High-Top & Streetwear Sneakers
KF-MOT-001 · Motorcycle Footwear
Develop this footwear style for your brand
The quotation form opens with motorcycle and KF-MOT-001 selected. You can change any specification, or upload an entirely different design, tech pack or sample photos.
