Product overview
About high-top & streetwear sneakers
High-tops extend the upper above the ankle, with a padded collar, ankle overlays and usually more eyelets than a low-top. The reference shows a black and white leather-look high-top with a perforated toe and a white rubber cupsole.
The style can be built on a stitched cupsole, as on the reference, or vulcanised with canvas uppers for a lighter, more casual shoe. Collar height, padding and heel shape decide how the shoe looks and fits, so they are fixed early on the last and pattern.
High-tops are a natural canvas for artwork: printed panels, embroidery, special materials on the quarter panels, and limited colourways on a stable pattern.
OEM: your design
Supply your pattern, colourways and artwork files. We match the collar height and cupsole and produce samples for each colour.
ODM: developed with you
Start from references and a colour story. We develop a high-top pattern on an agreed last and propose material and sole options.
Design characteristics
- High collar above the ankle with padded lining
- Ankle overlay and heel counter panels in contrast colours
- Perforated toe box for ventilation
- Extended lacing with up to eight or nine eyelet pairs
- Rubber cupsole or vulcanised sole with foxing
- Typical applications
- Streetwear core silhouettes · Limited-edition colourway drops · Artwork and collaboration releases · Music, skate and urban lifestyle brands
- Target buyers
- Streetwear and urban fashion labels · Artist and collaboration projects · Lifestyle brands adding a high-top · Retail private label
Materials and construction
Materials and construction for this style
Only options technically suited to this style are listed. Availability is confirmed in your quotation.
- Typical
- Usual for this style (industry norm)
- Development option
- Possible option, confirmed at quotation and sampling
- Feasibility to confirm
- Needs factory feasibility confirmation before it can be offered
| Full-grain leather | Premium leather high-tops. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Synthetic leather (PU) | Entry and vegan versions. | Typical |
| Canvas | Classic vulcanised high-top upper. | Typical |
| Suede | Accent or full-suede versions. | Development option |
| Nubuck | Premium matte finish. | Development option |
| Textile lining | Standard lining. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Padded collar and tongue | Thick collar padding for the high-top silhouette. | Typical |
| Microfiber lining | Heel area. | Development option |
| EVA insole | Standard sock liner. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| PU foam insole | Comfort upgrade. | Development option |
| Custom printed insole | Artwork or logo print. | Typical |
| Rubber | Rubber cupsole or vulcanised sole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Gum and crepe rubber | Gum outsole for retro looks. | Development option |
| Cupsole construction | Leather high-tops on a stitched or cemented cupsole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Vulcanised construction | Canvas high-tops with rubber foxing tape; needs a vulcanising line. | Feasibility to confirm |
| Board and slip lasting | Board lasting for structured leather high-tops. | Typical |
| Reinforcement and edge finishing | Ankle overlays, heel counter and toe puff. | Typical |
Construction methods are explained on the manufacturing page. No method is presented as an in-house capability unless confirmed in your quotation.
Customisation and branding
What you can customise
Colour combinations
Colour blocking across toe, quarter, ankle and heel panels
Pantone colour matching
Leather and canvas matched to Pantone, subject to material feasibility
Outsole colours
White, black, gum or colour cupsoles
Contrast panels
Material and colour per panel
Padding
Collar padding thickness
Lace types
Flat or rope laces in contrast colours
Eyelets and speed hooks
Metal or punched eyelets, lace hooks at the top
Tongue construction
Padded tongue with woven or rubber label
Perforation patterns
Toe-box perforation layout
Zippers
Side or heel zip as a design element
Branding without new tooling
- Embroidered logos. Stitched logos on textile or leather panels; digitised from vector artwork.
- Heat-transfer branding. Printed transfers applied with heat; good for multi-colour logos on textiles.
- Tongue labels. Woven, printed or rubber labels on the tongue.
- Heel branding. Printed, embroidered, embossed or rubber-badge branding on the heel counter or tab.
- Insole printing. Logo printed or hot-stamped on the sock liner.
- Custom shoeboxes. Printed boxes to your artwork; minimums set by the box printer.
- Tissue paper. Plain or printed tissue wrap inside the box.
- Hangtags. Printed swing tags attached to the pair.
- Barcode labels. EAN/UPC labels on boxes or polybags, from codes the buyer supplies.
- Carton markings. Shipping marks, size breakdown and destination printed or labelled on export cartons.
Branding that needs tooling
- Screen printing. Ink printed through a screen; one screen per colour and size group.
- Embossed logos. Heat and pressure with a metal die raise the logo on leather or synthetic.
- Rubber, TPU or metal badges. Moulded or cast badges need a mould or die per design.
Custom lasts, outsole moulds, cutting dies and branding tools may add tooling costs and raise minimum quantities. They are quoted separately before you commit.
Sizing and specifications
Sizing and technical specifications
Size conversions are approximate and vary by last and brand; they are not a production grading chart, and your own brand size chart replaces them if you have one. Technical measurements are set on your last and samples, recorded on the approved sample and controlled in bulk.
Usually unisex. Collar height and padding affect ankle fit, so the fit sample is checked for heel slip and ankle pressure.
Size charts: Unisex sizes, Men's sizes, Women's sizes
Unisex sizes
One last across the run; US men's and women's equivalents shown. Unisex fit is usually based on a men's width.
| EU | UK | US men's | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 5 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 6 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 11.5 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 12 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 13 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 13.5 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 14.5 | 305 | 30.5 |
Men's sizes
Typical men's range EU 39–47; smaller or larger sizes on request where the last allows.
| EU | UK | US men's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 305 | 30.5 |
Women's sizes
Typical women's range EU 35–42; developed on a women's last, not a scaled men's last.
| EU | UK | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
How to measure foot length
- 01Stand on a sheet of paper with full weight on the foot, heel against a wall.
- 02Mark the tip of the longest toe and measure from the wall to the mark in millimetres.
- 03Measure both feet and use the longer one; measure later in the day when feet are largest.
- 04Compare with the foot-length column, not the shoe's outside length.
Technical measurements for this style
| Dimension | For this style |
|---|---|
| Collar height | Defines the high-top silhouette |
| Stack height and drop | Cupsole or vulcanised sole height |
| Instep girth | Lacing range over the instep |
| Heel width | Heel hold |
| Overall shoe length | Measured on the sample size |
| Weight per pair | Measured on approved samples |
| Size grading | Collar height graded across sizes |
| Construction tolerances | Agreed before bulk |
Values are set in development; no figures are published.
Sampling, production and quality
From sample to bulk order
Sampling charges, MOQ and timing are quoted per project. The full development route is explained on the manufacturing page.
Sampling for this style
- Proto sample to confirm design, pattern and construction
- Fit sample on the agreed last, checked on wearers in the core size
- Size set across the full size run to confirm grading
- Pre-production sample approved as the sealed bulk standard
MOQ for this style
- Canvas vulcanised high-tops depend on vulcanising capacity, confirmed per project.
- Artwork variants per colourway add set-up for screens or embroidery files.
Quality checks for this style
- Collar padding even on left and right shoes
- Ankle panel alignment between pairs
Packaging
- High-tops need taller boxes; collar shape is held with paper stuffing.
Testing and compliance
Frameworks relevant to this style. Obligations depend on where and how the product is sold, and the brand placing it on the market carries them. General information, not legal advice.
EU REACH restrictions (Annex XVII)Market obligation
Restricts chemicals in articles sold in the EU, including chromium VI in leather in contact with skin (entry 47, limit 3 mg/kg), certain azo dyes, PAHs in rubber parts and dimethyl fumarate. Leather and component suppliers' test reports are collected per order where a buyer requires them.
EU footwear labelling (Directive 94/11/EC)Market obligation
Footwear sold in the EU must indicate the material of the upper, the lining and sock, and the outsole, using the directive's pictograms or wording. Labels are produced to the buyer's market requirements.
EU General Product Safety Regulation (EU) 2023/988Market obligation
Applies since 13 December 2024 to consumer products placed on the EU market, including traceability information on the product or packaging. The obligations sit with the economic operator placing the product on the market; we supply the production information they need.
UK footwear composition labellingMarket obligation
The UK keeps equivalent requirements for indicating the composition of upper, lining and sock, and outsole on footwear sold to consumers.
Physical test methods (ISO footwear methods)Optional test, on request
Commonly requested tests include whole-shoe upper-to-sole adhesion (ISO 17708), outsole abrasion (ISO 20871), outsole flex resistance (ISO 17707), upper flex resistance (ISO 17694) and colourfastness of footwear components (ISO 17700). Tests are run by external laboratories on request; no results are published until reports exist.
Leather chemical testingOptional test, on request
Chromium VI (EN ISO 17075), formaldehyde and pH testing of leather can be arranged with the tannery or an external lab for buyers who require reports.
Khairay Footwear does not state any certification, approval or test result for this style unless documentation exists for your order.
Sampling, quality control and shipping explainedFAQ
High-Top & Streetwear Sneakers: questions buyers ask
Can you print our artwork on the upper?
Yes, through screen printing, heat transfer or printed synthetic materials. The method depends on the material and number of colours.
Can you make vulcanised canvas high-tops?
Vulcanised construction needs a vulcanising line. It is confirmed during the feasibility review and may be produced with a partner.
How high can the collar be?
Collar height is a design choice set on the pattern. We sample it on the fit size and check comfort before grading.
Can each colourway have different materials?
Yes, on the same pattern. Each material change is sampled and adds its own minimums.
Can you produce limited runs for drops?
Small runs are possible on stock soles and available materials. MOQ is quoted per colourway and depends on materials.
Do you copy famous high-top designs?
No. We develop your own design. We will not reproduce protected designs, logos or trademarked panel shapes.
Can we submit our own sneaker design instead of this reference?
Yes. The reference styles are starting points. The RFQ accepts your tech pack, sketches, samples and reference photos without selecting a style.
What information do you need for a sneaker quotation?
Design files or references, upper and sole materials, construction, size range and colour split, quantities, branding, packaging and destination country.
Do you make sneakers with other brands' logos?
No. We only produce your own brand and designs. We do not reproduce trademarks, logos or protected designs of other companies.
Related reference styles
Related styles

KF-SNK-001
Lifestyle & Casual Sneakers

KF-SNK-002
Chunky & Retro Sneakers

KF-CAS-004
Casual High-Top Shoes

KF-SNK-005
Court & Retro Sport Sneakers
KF-SNK-004 · Sneakers & Trainers
Develop this footwear style for your brand
The quotation form opens with sneakers and KF-SNK-004 selected. You can change any specification, or upload an entirely different design, tech pack or sample photos.
