Product overview
About chunky & retro sneakers
Chunky sneakers are defined by their sole: a thick, sculpted EVA or PU midsole, often with several layers and colours, under a busy upper with stacked overlays. The reference combines grey suede-look overlays, white and beige panels and mesh windows on a white and grey sole.
The development challenge is the sole. An existing chunky sole from a sole maker saves tooling but limits the shape; a custom sole needs moulds in every size. The upper has many components, so pattern accuracy and colour matching between materials take the most attention.
This style is often developed ODM from mood boards, with the buyer choosing a sole family first and building the upper and colour story around it.
OEM: your design
Supply your tech pack with sole drawings or an existing sole reference. We source the sole or quote tooling, and build the layered upper to your pattern.
ODM: developed with you
Start from mood boards and a sole family. We propose sole options, develop the upper pattern and colour blocking, and refine through proto samples.
Design characteristics
- Thick, sculpted midsole with visible layering or wave lines
- Layered overlays in suede-look, synthetic and mesh
- Mesh windows at vamp and quarter
- Padded collar and pronounced heel pull tab
- Multi-colour blocking across upper and sole
- Typical applications
- Statement sneaker in a fashion collection · Streetwear capsule drops · Retro-inspired seasonal ranges · Colour-story launches across several colourways
- Target buyers
- Streetwear and fashion labels · Lifestyle brands adding a chunky silhouette · Private-label retailers following trend cycles · Collaboration and capsule-collection buyers
Materials and construction
Materials and construction for this style
Only options technically suited to this style are listed. Availability is confirmed in your quotation.
- Typical
- Usual for this style (industry norm)
- Development option
- Possible option, confirmed at quotation and sampling
- Feasibility to confirm
- Needs factory feasibility confirmation before it can be offered
| Suede | Overlay panels at toe, eyestay and heel. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Synthetic leather (PU) | Overlays and vegan alternatives to suede. | Typical |
| Polyester mesh | Base mesh and ventilation windows. | Typical |
| Nubuck | Premium overlay alternative. | Development option |
| Nylon and textile panels | Technical textile accents. | Development option |
| Breathable mesh lining | Breathable lining under mesh panels. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Padded collar and tongue | Collar padding gives the chunky silhouette its volume. | Typical |
| Microfiber lining | Heel counter area. | Development option |
| EVA insole | Standard sock liner. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| PU foam insole | Denser, more resilient option. | Development option |
| Custom printed insole | Brand print. | Typical |
| EVA | Main midsole material; can be layered in several colours. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Phylon-type EVA | Compression-moulded EVA for sharper sculpting; needs moulds per size. | Feasibility to confirm |
| PU midsole | Heavier but more durable chunky soles. | Development option |
| Rubber | Rubber outsole pods or full outsole for grip and wear. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| TPR | Economical one-piece sole units. | Development option |
| Strobel construction | Upper Strobel-stitched for flexibility, then cemented to the sole unit. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Cemented construction | Multi-part sole bonded to the upper; sole parts pre-assembled by the sole maker. | Typical |
| Heat bonding and heat activation | Heat-activated overlays and toe puffs on layered uppers. | Development option |
| Reinforcement and edge finishing | Heel counter and toe bumper; folded or raw overlay edges. | Typical |
Construction methods are explained on the manufacturing page. No method is presented as an in-house capability unless confirmed in your quotation.
Customisation and branding
What you can customise
Colour combinations
Multi-panel colour blocking across 3–6 materials
Pantone colour matching
Colour matching across suede, mesh and synthetics, subject to material feasibility
Outsole colours
Midsole layers and outsole in contrasting colours
Sole thickness and stack
Sole height chosen from a sole family or developed new
Custom tread and outsole tooling
Custom sole design with your logo, with mould tooling
Contrast panels
Overlay layout and material per panel
Lace types
Flat, oval or rope laces
Padding
Collar volume and tongue thickness
Pull loops
Heel and tongue pull loops
Stitching colours
Tonal or contrast stitching
Branding without new tooling
- Embroidered logos. Stitched logos on textile or leather panels; digitised from vector artwork.
- Heat-transfer branding. Printed transfers applied with heat; good for multi-colour logos on textiles.
- Tongue labels. Woven, printed or rubber labels on the tongue.
- Heel branding. Printed, embroidered, embossed or rubber-badge branding on the heel counter or tab.
- Insole printing. Logo printed or hot-stamped on the sock liner.
- Custom shoeboxes. Printed boxes to your artwork; minimums set by the box printer.
- Hangtags. Printed swing tags attached to the pair.
- Barcode labels. EAN/UPC labels on boxes or polybags, from codes the buyer supplies.
- Carton markings. Shipping marks, size breakdown and destination printed or labelled on export cartons.
Branding that needs tooling
- Rubber, TPU or metal badges. Moulded or cast badges need a mould or die per design.
- Logo moulded in the outsole. Requires a new or modified outsole mould; only with custom sole tooling.
Custom lasts, outsole moulds, cutting dies and branding tools may add tooling costs and raise minimum quantities. They are quoted separately before you commit.
Sizing and specifications
Sizing and technical specifications
Size conversions are approximate and vary by last and brand; they are not a production grading chart, and your own brand size chart replaces them if you have one. Technical measurements are set on your last and samples, recorded on the approved sample and controlled in bulk.
Usually unisex. Chunky soles change perceived fit and heel height, so the sample size is checked on wearers before the size set.
Size charts: Unisex sizes, Men's sizes, Women's sizes
Unisex sizes
One last across the run; US men's and women's equivalents shown. Unisex fit is usually based on a men's width.
| EU | UK | US men's | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 5 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 6 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 11.5 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 12 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 13 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 13.5 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 14.5 | 305 | 30.5 |
Men's sizes
Typical men's range EU 39–47; smaller or larger sizes on request where the last allows.
| EU | UK | US men's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 305 | 30.5 |
Women's sizes
Typical women's range EU 35–42; developed on a women's last, not a scaled men's last.
| EU | UK | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
How to measure foot length
- 01Stand on a sheet of paper with full weight on the foot, heel against a wall.
- 02Mark the tip of the longest toe and measure from the wall to the mark in millimetres.
- 03Measure both feet and use the longer one; measure later in the day when feet are largest.
- 04Compare with the foot-length column, not the shoe's outside length.
Technical measurements for this style
| Dimension | For this style |
|---|---|
| Stack height and drop | Heel and forefoot stack; defines the silhouette |
| Sole thickness | Thickness of each midsole layer |
| Overall shoe length | Longer than a slim sneaker of the same size because of sole overhang |
| Ball girth | Agreed on the last |
| Collar height | Padded collar height |
| Weight per pair | Recorded on approved samples; chunky soles add weight |
| Size grading | Sole moulds must exist for every size in the run |
| Construction tolerances | Agreed before bulk |
Values are set in development; no figures are published.
Sampling, production and quality
From sample to bulk order
Sampling charges, MOQ and timing are quoted per project. The full development route is explained on the manufacturing page.
Sampling for this style
- Proto sample to confirm design, pattern and construction
- Fit sample on the agreed last, checked on wearers in the core size
- Size set across the full size run to confirm grading
- Pre-production sample approved as the sealed bulk standard
MOQ for this style
- Custom chunky soles need moulds in every size, which raises MOQ per style.
- Each extra colour on a multi-panel upper multiplies material minimums.
Quality checks for this style
- Alignment of multi-layer sole parts and paint lines
- Colour match between suede, mesh and synthetic panels
Packaging
- Chunky soles may need larger box sizes; box dimensions are confirmed on the final sample.
Testing and compliance
Frameworks relevant to this style. Obligations depend on where and how the product is sold, and the brand placing it on the market carries them. General information, not legal advice.
EU REACH restrictions (Annex XVII)Market obligation
Restricts chemicals in articles sold in the EU, including chromium VI in leather in contact with skin (entry 47, limit 3 mg/kg), certain azo dyes, PAHs in rubber parts and dimethyl fumarate. Leather and component suppliers' test reports are collected per order where a buyer requires them.
EU footwear labelling (Directive 94/11/EC)Market obligation
Footwear sold in the EU must indicate the material of the upper, the lining and sock, and the outsole, using the directive's pictograms or wording. Labels are produced to the buyer's market requirements.
EU General Product Safety Regulation (EU) 2023/988Market obligation
Applies since 13 December 2024 to consumer products placed on the EU market, including traceability information on the product or packaging. The obligations sit with the economic operator placing the product on the market; we supply the production information they need.
UK footwear composition labellingMarket obligation
The UK keeps equivalent requirements for indicating the composition of upper, lining and sock, and outsole on footwear sold to consumers.
Physical test methods (ISO footwear methods)Optional test, on request
Commonly requested tests include whole-shoe upper-to-sole adhesion (ISO 17708), outsole abrasion (ISO 20871), outsole flex resistance (ISO 17707), upper flex resistance (ISO 17694) and colourfastness of footwear components (ISO 17700). Tests are run by external laboratories on request; no results are published until reports exist.
Khairay Footwear does not state any certification, approval or test result for this style unless documentation exists for your order.
Sampling, quality control and shipping explainedFAQ
Chunky & Retro Sneakers: questions buyers ask
Can you use an existing chunky sole?
Yes. Sole makers offer chunky sole families that can be used without new tooling. Availability, colours and size runs are confirmed at the brief stage.
What does a custom chunky sole involve?
A sole design, 3D or technical drawings, a sample mould and then production moulds for each size. Tooling costs and minimum quantities are quoted before you commit.
How many colours can the upper have?
Multi-panel uppers often use three to six materials. Each additional colour adds material minimums and matching work, so we advise on the trade-off.
Will a chunky sole make the shoe heavy?
EVA and Phylon-type midsoles keep weight down; PU and full rubber add weight. Weight is measured on samples so you can compare options.
Can mesh and suede colours be matched?
Close matches are possible, but different materials take dye differently. We approve colour on lab dips or swatches before sampling.
Is this style suitable for a first collection?
It can be, especially on an existing sole. It needs more components and colour approvals than a simple low-top, so allow for more sample rounds.
Can we submit our own sneaker design instead of this reference?
Yes. The reference styles are starting points. The RFQ accepts your tech pack, sketches, samples and reference photos without selecting a style.
What information do you need for a sneaker quotation?
Design files or references, upper and sole materials, construction, size range and colour split, quantities, branding, packaging and destination country.
Do you make sneakers with other brands' logos?
No. We only produce your own brand and designs. We do not reproduce trademarks, logos or protected designs of other companies.
Related reference styles
Related styles

KF-SNK-001
Lifestyle & Casual Sneakers

KF-SNK-003
Running & Performance Trainers

KF-SNK-004
High-Top & Streetwear Sneakers

KF-CAS-002
Suede Retro Sneakers
KF-SNK-002 · Sneakers & Trainers
Develop this footwear style for your brand
The quotation form opens with sneakers and KF-SNK-002 selected. You can change any specification, or upload an entirely different design, tech pack or sample photos.
