Product overview
About lifestyle & casual sneakers
The lifestyle low-top is the sneaker most brands launch with. It is built around a leather or synthetic-leather upper, a perforated toe cap or vamp, a padded collar and a rubber cupsole stitched or cemented to the upper. The reference shows a white-on-white version; the same construction carries tonal, two-tone and premium-material colourways.
Because the shape is familiar to buyers, the details carry the brand: panel lines, stitch colour, heel tab, lining colour, sock-liner print and sole sidewall. Most of the development effort goes into a last that gives a modern toe shape and a cupsole that matches it without a visible gap at the sidewall.
This style suits OEM programmes where you supply a tech pack or a physical sample, and ODM projects where we develop the pattern from your references and target price.
OEM: your design
Send your tech pack or a sample pair. We match the last shape and cupsole, source the specified leather or synthetic, and build proto samples to your pattern.
ODM: developed with you
Share reference photos and a target price. We propose a last, a stock or modified cupsole and a material package, then develop the pattern with you through samples.
Design characteristics
- Low-cut topline with padded collar and tongue
- Perforated toe cap or vamp for ventilation and visual detail
- Overlay panels at eyestay, quarter and heel counter
- Rubber cupsole with flat or lightly textured sidewall
- Tonal or contrast heel tab as a branding position
- Typical applications
- Core everyday sneaker in a fashion or lifestyle range · Private-label white-sneaker programmes for retailers · Seasonal colourway drops on a stable base pattern · Uniform or corporate casual footwear in plain colours
- Target buyers
- Lifestyle and fashion footwear brands · Retailers building own-label sneaker lines · Direct-to-consumer start-ups launching a first sneaker · Wholesalers and distributors supplying private label
Materials and construction
Materials and construction for this style
Only options technically suited to this style are listed. Availability is confirmed in your quotation.
- Typical
- Usual for this style (industry norm)
- Development option
- Possible option, confirmed at quotation and sampling
- Feasibility to confirm
- Needs factory feasibility confirmation before it can be offered
| Full-grain leather | Main choice for premium white and tonal versions; finish and softness agreed on swatches. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Corrected-grain leather | Uniform surface for crisp white uppers at a lower price point. | Typical |
| Synthetic leather (PU) | PU option for vegan or entry-price programmes. | Development option |
| Microfiber synthetic | Closer to leather in handle and strength; good for vegan premium lines. | Development option |
| Suede | Accent panels at heel or eyestay. | Development option |
| Textile lining | Standard vamp and quarter lining. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Microfiber lining | Heel counter area for durability against heel rub. | Development option |
| Leather lining | Premium full or partial leather lining. | Development option |
| Padded collar and tongue | Collar and tongue padding thickness agreed on the fit sample. | Typical |
| EVA insole | Standard removable sock liner. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Open-cell PU foam insole | Upgrade for comfort-led ranges. | Development option |
| Custom printed insole | Brand print on the sock liner. | Typical |
| EVA | Thin EVA or foam insert inside the cup for cushioning. | Development option |
|---|
| Rubber | Rubber cupsole; stock moulds or custom tooling. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| TPR | Lighter, economical alternative for entry price points. | Development option |
| Cupsole construction | The standard build: upper cemented into the cup, often stitched through the sidewall. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Board and slip lasting | Board or Strobel lasting before the cup is attached, depending on the flexibility wanted. | Typical |
| Cold cementing | Adhesive bonding of upper to cup, with peel checks on samples. | Typical |
| Reinforcement and edge finishing | Heel counter, toe puff and folded or painted edges on overlays. | Typical |
| Vulcanised construction | A vulcanised version is a different shoe; quoted separately where wanted. | Feasibility to confirm |
Construction methods are explained on the manufacturing page. No method is presented as an in-house capability unless confirmed in your quotation.
Customisation and branding
What you can customise
Upper material
Leather grade, finish and synthetic alternatives
Colour combinations
Tonal, two-tone or multi-panel colourways
Pantone colour matching
Leather and synthetics matched to Pantone references, subject to tannery feasibility
Outsole colours
White, off-white, gum or colour-matched cupsoles
Sole and tread pattern
Stock tread patterns or a custom outsole design
Lace types
Flat, waxed or round laces with custom tips
Eyelets and speed hooks
Punched, reinforced or metal eyelets
Stitching colours
Tonal or contrast stitch colours
Perforation patterns
Toe-cap and quarter perforation layout
Padding
Collar and tongue padding thickness
Heel tabs
Shape, material and logo position of the heel tab
Insoles
Sock-liner material, colour and print
Branding without new tooling
- Heel branding. Printed, embroidered, embossed or rubber-badge branding on the heel counter or tab.
- Tongue labels. Woven, printed or rubber labels on the tongue.
- Insole printing. Logo printed or hot-stamped on the sock liner.
- Custom shoeboxes. Printed boxes to your artwork; minimums set by the box printer.
- Tissue paper. Plain or printed tissue wrap inside the box.
- Hangtags. Printed swing tags attached to the pair.
- Barcode labels. EAN/UPC labels on boxes or polybags, from codes the buyer supplies.
- Carton markings. Shipping marks, size breakdown and destination printed or labelled on export cartons.
Branding that needs tooling
- Embossed logos. Heat and pressure with a metal die raise the logo on leather or synthetic.
- Debossed and heat-stamped logos. A die presses the logo into the surface, optionally with foil.
- Screen printing. Ink printed through a screen; one screen per colour and size group.
- Logo moulded in the outsole. Requires a new or modified outsole mould; only with custom sole tooling.
Custom lasts, outsole moulds, cutting dies and branding tools may add tooling costs and raise minimum quantities. They are quoted separately before you commit.
Sizing and specifications
Sizing and technical specifications
Size conversions are approximate and vary by last and brand; they are not a production grading chart, and your own brand size chart replaces them if you have one. Technical measurements are set on your last and samples, recorded on the approved sample and controlled in bulk.
Usually developed as unisex on a men's width, with women's sizes from EU 36. A dedicated women's last is possible for brands selling mainly to women.
Size charts: Unisex sizes, Men's sizes, Women's sizes
Unisex sizes
One last across the run; US men's and women's equivalents shown. Unisex fit is usually based on a men's width.
| EU | UK | US men's | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 5 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 6 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 11.5 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 12 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 13 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 13.5 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 14.5 | 305 | 30.5 |
Men's sizes
Typical men's range EU 39–47; smaller or larger sizes on request where the last allows.
| EU | UK | US men's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 305 | 30.5 |
Women's sizes
Typical women's range EU 35–42; developed on a women's last, not a scaled men's last.
| EU | UK | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
How to measure foot length
- 01Stand on a sheet of paper with full weight on the foot, heel against a wall.
- 02Mark the tip of the longest toe and measure from the wall to the mark in millimetres.
- 03Measure both feet and use the longer one; measure later in the day when feet are largest.
- 04Compare with the foot-length column, not the shoe's outside length.
Technical measurements for this style
| Dimension | For this style |
|---|---|
| Overall shoe length | Measured on the sample size |
| Insole length | Set by the last; checked on every size of the size set |
| Ball girth | Defines standard or wide fitting |
| Collar height | Low-top topline height at the ankle bone |
| Stack height and drop | Cupsole height at heel and forefoot |
| Toe spring | Matched between last and cupsole |
| Weight per pair | Recorded on approved samples |
| Size grading | Agreed on the size set |
| Construction tolerances | Agreed before bulk |
Values are set in development; no figures are published.
Sampling, production and quality
From sample to bulk order
Sampling charges, MOQ and timing are quoted per project. The full development route is explained on the manufacturing page.
Sampling for this style
- Proto sample to confirm design, pattern and construction
- Fit sample on the agreed last, checked on wearers in the core size
- Size set across the full size run to confirm grading
- Pre-production sample approved as the sealed bulk standard
MOQ for this style
- A stock cupsole keeps MOQ lower than a custom-moulded one.
- White and off-white leathers are often available from stock; special colours need tannery minimums.
Quality checks for this style
- Cupsole sidewall stitch alignment and bond line free of glue marks
- White leather surface free of marks and creasing after lasting
Packaging
- White uppers are wrapped in tissue to prevent marking in transit.
Testing and compliance
Frameworks relevant to this style. Obligations depend on where and how the product is sold, and the brand placing it on the market carries them. General information, not legal advice.
EU REACH restrictions (Annex XVII)Market obligation
Restricts chemicals in articles sold in the EU, including chromium VI in leather in contact with skin (entry 47, limit 3 mg/kg), certain azo dyes, PAHs in rubber parts and dimethyl fumarate. Leather and component suppliers' test reports are collected per order where a buyer requires them.
EU footwear labelling (Directive 94/11/EC)Market obligation
Footwear sold in the EU must indicate the material of the upper, the lining and sock, and the outsole, using the directive's pictograms or wording. Labels are produced to the buyer's market requirements.
EU General Product Safety Regulation (EU) 2023/988Market obligation
Applies since 13 December 2024 to consumer products placed on the EU market, including traceability information on the product or packaging. The obligations sit with the economic operator placing the product on the market; we supply the production information they need.
UK footwear composition labellingMarket obligation
The UK keeps equivalent requirements for indicating the composition of upper, lining and sock, and outsole on footwear sold to consumers.
Physical test methods (ISO footwear methods)Optional test, on request
Commonly requested tests include whole-shoe upper-to-sole adhesion (ISO 17708), outsole abrasion (ISO 20871), outsole flex resistance (ISO 17707), upper flex resistance (ISO 17694) and colourfastness of footwear components (ISO 17700). Tests are run by external laboratories on request; no results are published until reports exist.
Leather chemical testingOptional test, on request
Chromium VI (EN ISO 17075), formaldehyde and pH testing of leather can be arranged with the tannery or an external lab for buyers who require reports.
Khairay Footwear does not state any certification, approval or test result for this style unless documentation exists for your order.
Sampling, quality control and shipping explainedFAQ
Lifestyle & Casual Sneakers: questions buyers ask
Can you match the shape of an existing sneaker we sell?
Yes, if you send a sample pair we can match the last shape and proportions. We do not copy another brand's protected design, logos or trademarked features.
Do you have stock cupsoles for this style?
Stock cupsole options are confirmed at the brief stage. Using one keeps tooling cost and MOQ lower; a custom cupsole with your logo needs a new mould.
Can the sneaker be fully vegan?
Yes. PU or microfibre uppers, textile linings and synthetic adhesives can be specified. Supplier documentation for the materials is collected per order.
Is the sole stitched or only cemented?
Both are possible. A sidewall stitch adds durability and a classic look; cement-only cups give a cleaner sidewall. It is agreed on the first sample.
Can we use different colours in one order?
Yes. Each colourway adds material minimums and a separate size breakdown, which is reflected in the quotation.
How do we get the white leather to stay white?
We agree the leather finish on swatches and protect uppers with tissue and careful handling. Colour and finish are checked against the approved sample at inspection.
Can we submit our own sneaker design instead of this reference?
Yes. The reference styles are starting points. The RFQ accepts your tech pack, sketches, samples and reference photos without selecting a style.
What information do you need for a sneaker quotation?
Design files or references, upper and sole materials, construction, size range and colour split, quantities, branding, packaging and destination country.
Do you make sneakers with other brands' logos?
No. We only produce your own brand and designs. We do not reproduce trademarks, logos or protected designs of other companies.
Related reference styles
Related styles

KF-SNK-005
Court & Retro Sport Sneakers

KF-SNK-006
Premium Fashion Sneakers

KF-CAS-001
Leather Casual Sneakers

KF-CAS-005
Minimalist Casual Shoes
KF-SNK-001 · Sneakers & Trainers
Develop this footwear style for your brand
The quotation form opens with sneakers and KF-SNK-001 selected. You can change any specification, or upload an entirely different design, tech pack or sample photos.
