Product overview
About premium fashion sneakers
Premium sneakers use the same basic constructions as lifestyle sneakers but raise every input: softer leathers and suedes, leather linings, padded comfort footbeds, careful edge finishing and premium packaging. The reference shows beige and taupe suede-style panels with cream leather on an off-white sole.
In this segment buyers judge the shoe in hand. Suede nap direction, colour consistency between hides, stitch length, edge paint and the fit of the upper into the sole all show. We agree material lots and finishing standards on samples so that bulk matches what was approved.
Premium sneakers are often produced in tonal colourways with minimal external branding, relying on embossing, debossing and interior branding instead.
OEM: your design
Send your tech pack, material references and finishing standards. We source matching leathers and suedes and produce samples for approval.
ODM: developed with you
Share references and a material direction. We propose leathers, sole and finishing details and develop the pattern with you.
Design characteristics
- Tonal suede and leather panel combinations
- Clean, slim cupsole or cemented sole in off-white
- Refined edge finishing and fine stitching
- Leather lining and padded collar
- Minimal, embossed or interior branding
- Typical applications
- Premium fashion collections · Elevated private-label lines for department stores · Luxury-positioned direct-to-consumer brands · Tonal seasonal colourways
- Target buyers
- Premium fashion and designer brands · Department-store private label · Luxury direct-to-consumer brands · Boutique retailers
Materials and construction
Materials and construction for this style
Only options technically suited to this style are listed. Availability is confirmed in your quotation.
- Typical
- Usual for this style (industry norm)
- Development option
- Possible option, confirmed at quotation and sampling
- Feasibility to confirm
- Needs factory feasibility confirmation before it can be offered
| Suede | Main panels; nap direction and colour matched per pair. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Full-grain leather | Smooth leather panels and premium all-leather versions. | Typical |
| Nubuck | Matte alternative to suede. | Development option |
| Microfiber synthetic | Premium vegan alternative. | Development option |
| Leather lining | Full leather lining for premium feel. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Padded collar and tongue | Collar and tongue padding. | Typical |
| Microfiber lining | Vegan alternative. | Development option |
| Leather sock liner | Leather-covered sock liner. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Open-cell PU foam insole | Comfort foam under the leather cover. | Development option |
| Removable footbed | Removable footbed. | Development option |
| Rubber | Slim rubber cupsole or cemented unit sole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Gum and crepe rubber | Natural crepe or gum alternative. | Development option |
| Cupsole construction | Slim cupsole, stitched or cemented. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Cemented construction | Cemented flat sole for a sleeker profile. | Development option |
| Reinforcement and edge finishing | Edge painting, burnishing and folded edges. | Typical |
| Stitch-down construction | Stitch-down variants for a handcrafted look. | Feasibility to confirm |
Construction methods are explained on the manufacturing page. No method is presented as an in-house capability unless confirmed in your quotation.
Customisation and branding
What you can customise
Upper material
Leather and suede grades, tannery and finish
Colour combinations
Tonal and complementary colourways
Pantone colour matching
Colour matching across leather and suede, subject to tannery feasibility
Outsole colours
Off-white, cream, gum or tonal soles
Edge finishing
Edge paint colour, burnishing or folded edges
Stitching colours
Stitch colour and length
Lace types
Waxed cotton or leather laces
Padding
Collar and tongue padding
Insoles
Leather-covered or removable comfort footbed
Heel tabs
Leather heel tab with embossed logo
Branding without new tooling
- Heel branding. Printed, embroidered, embossed or rubber-badge branding on the heel counter or tab.
- Insole printing. Logo printed or hot-stamped on the sock liner.
- Woven labels. Woven tongue, side or pull-loop labels; minimums set by the label supplier.
- Tongue labels. Woven, printed or rubber labels on the tongue.
- Custom shoeboxes. Printed boxes to your artwork; minimums set by the box printer.
- Tissue paper. Plain or printed tissue wrap inside the box.
- Hangtags. Printed swing tags attached to the pair.
- Barcode labels. EAN/UPC labels on boxes or polybags, from codes the buyer supplies.
- Carton markings. Shipping marks, size breakdown and destination printed or labelled on export cartons.
Branding that needs tooling
- Embossed logos. Heat and pressure with a metal die raise the logo on leather or synthetic.
- Debossed and heat-stamped logos. A die presses the logo into the surface, optionally with foil.
Custom lasts, outsole moulds, cutting dies and branding tools may add tooling costs and raise minimum quantities. They are quoted separately before you commit.
Sizing and specifications
Sizing and technical specifications
Size conversions are approximate and vary by last and brand; they are not a production grading chart, and your own brand size chart replaces them if you have one. Technical measurements are set on your last and samples, recorded on the approved sample and controlled in bulk.
Premium brands often have their own fit standard; we develop to your size chart or fit sample, with a women's last where needed.
Size charts: Unisex sizes, Men's sizes, Women's sizes
Unisex sizes
One last across the run; US men's and women's equivalents shown. Unisex fit is usually based on a men's width.
| EU | UK | US men's | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 5 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 6 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 11.5 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 12 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 13 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 13.5 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 14.5 | 305 | 30.5 |
Men's sizes
Typical men's range EU 39–47; smaller or larger sizes on request where the last allows.
| EU | UK | US men's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 305 | 30.5 |
Women's sizes
Typical women's range EU 35–42; developed on a women's last, not a scaled men's last.
| EU | UK | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
How to measure foot length
- 01Stand on a sheet of paper with full weight on the foot, heel against a wall.
- 02Mark the tip of the longest toe and measure from the wall to the mark in millimetres.
- 03Measure both feet and use the longer one; measure later in the day when feet are largest.
- 04Compare with the foot-length column, not the shoe's outside length.
Technical measurements for this style
| Dimension | For this style |
|---|---|
| Stack height and drop | Slim sole height |
| Ball girth | Set on the last |
| Instep girth | Comfort over the instep |
| Collar height | Topline height |
| Overall shoe length | Measured on the sample size |
| Weight per pair | Measured on approved samples |
| Size grading | Agreed on the size set |
| Construction tolerances | Tighter visual tolerances agreed for premium finishing |
Values are set in development; no figures are published.
Sampling, production and quality
From sample to bulk order
Sampling charges, MOQ and timing are quoted per project. The full development route is explained on the manufacturing page.
Sampling for this style
- Proto sample to confirm design, pattern and construction
- Fit sample on the agreed last, checked on wearers in the core size
- Size set across the full size run to confirm grading
- Pre-production sample approved as the sealed bulk standard
MOQ for this style
- Premium leathers and suedes are bought in hide lots; colour consistency across lots affects order planning.
- Premium packaging (rigid boxes, dust bags) has its own supplier minimums.
Quality checks for this style
- Suede nap direction and shade matched within each pair
- Edge paint and stitching inspected to the agreed premium standard
Packaging
- Premium options include rigid boxes, dust bags and printed tissue, quoted per supplier minimums.
Testing and compliance
Frameworks relevant to this style. Obligations depend on where and how the product is sold, and the brand placing it on the market carries them. General information, not legal advice.
EU REACH restrictions (Annex XVII)Market obligation
Restricts chemicals in articles sold in the EU, including chromium VI in leather in contact with skin (entry 47, limit 3 mg/kg), certain azo dyes, PAHs in rubber parts and dimethyl fumarate. Leather and component suppliers' test reports are collected per order where a buyer requires them.
EU footwear labelling (Directive 94/11/EC)Market obligation
Footwear sold in the EU must indicate the material of the upper, the lining and sock, and the outsole, using the directive's pictograms or wording. Labels are produced to the buyer's market requirements.
EU General Product Safety Regulation (EU) 2023/988Market obligation
Applies since 13 December 2024 to consumer products placed on the EU market, including traceability information on the product or packaging. The obligations sit with the economic operator placing the product on the market; we supply the production information they need.
UK footwear composition labellingMarket obligation
The UK keeps equivalent requirements for indicating the composition of upper, lining and sock, and outsole on footwear sold to consumers.
Physical test methods (ISO footwear methods)Optional test, on request
Commonly requested tests include whole-shoe upper-to-sole adhesion (ISO 17708), outsole abrasion (ISO 20871), outsole flex resistance (ISO 17707), upper flex resistance (ISO 17694) and colourfastness of footwear components (ISO 17700). Tests are run by external laboratories on request; no results are published until reports exist.
Leather chemical testingOptional test, on request
Chromium VI (EN ISO 17075), formaldehyde and pH testing of leather can be arranged with the tannery or an external lab for buyers who require reports.
Khairay Footwear does not state any certification, approval or test result for this style unless documentation exists for your order.
Sampling, quality control and shipping explainedFAQ
Premium Fashion Sneakers: questions buyers ask
Which leathers and suedes can you source?
Leathers are sourced from tanneries to your specification of grade, thickness and finish. Swatches are approved before sampling.
How do you keep suede colour consistent?
We approve a colour standard, cut matching panels from the same hide lots where possible and check shade per pair at inspection.
Can the shoe be fully leather-lined?
Yes. Full leather lining is typical for this style; microfibre is available for vegan versions.
Can you produce rigid boxes and dust bags?
Yes, through packaging suppliers to your artwork. Minimums and costs are quoted separately.
Can you work to our existing fit standard?
Yes. Send your size chart or a fit sample and we develop the last to match.
What branding suits a premium sneaker?
Embossed or debossed logos, heel-tab embossing, interior printing and woven labels are common. Large external logos are less typical.
Can we submit our own sneaker design instead of this reference?
Yes. The reference styles are starting points. The RFQ accepts your tech pack, sketches, samples and reference photos without selecting a style.
What information do you need for a sneaker quotation?
Design files or references, upper and sole materials, construction, size range and colour split, quantities, branding, packaging and destination country.
Do you make sneakers with other brands' logos?
No. We only produce your own brand and designs. We do not reproduce trademarks, logos or protected designs of other companies.
Related reference styles
Related styles

KF-SNK-001
Lifestyle & Casual Sneakers

KF-SNK-005
Court & Retro Sport Sneakers

KF-CAS-002
Suede Retro Sneakers

KF-FRM-004
Business-Casual Shoes
KF-SNK-006 · Sneakers & Trainers
Develop this footwear style for your brand
The quotation form opens with sneakers and KF-SNK-006 selected. You can change any specification, or upload an entirely different design, tech pack or sample photos.
