Product overview
About suede retro sneakers
Retro suede sneakers follow 1970s training-shoe proportions: a low, slim profile, suede overlays on a nylon or mesh base, side stripes and a gum or rubber sole. The reference shows navy suede with two white side stripes, a white heel and a gum sole.
Side stripes and panel graphics are a brand's signature on this style, so we develop your own stripe design. We do not reproduce registered stripe marks or other brands' trade dress.
Gum soles, suede finishes and nylon panels give a heritage feel; the shoe is usually cemented on a slim unit sole with a slightly raised toe.
OEM: your design
Send your pattern and stripe artwork. We match the slim last and gum sole and sample your colourways.
ODM: developed with you
Share vintage references. We develop your own stripe and panel design, last and sole options.
Design characteristics
- Slim low profile
- Suede overlays with contrast side stripes
- Contrast heel counter
- Gum rubber outsole
- Slight toe spring
- Typical applications
- Heritage and vintage-inspired ranges · Casual lifestyle collections · Seasonal colourways · Retro capsule releases
- Target buyers
- Heritage and lifestyle brands · Fashion labels · Retail private label · Vintage-inspired direct-to-consumer brands
Materials and construction
Materials and construction for this style
Only options technically suited to this style are listed. Availability is confirmed in your quotation.
- Typical
- Usual for this style (industry norm)
- Development option
- Possible option, confirmed at quotation and sampling
- Feasibility to confirm
- Needs factory feasibility confirmation before it can be offered
| Suede | Main suede overlays. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Nylon and textile panels | Nylon base panels for retro styles. | Typical |
| Full-grain leather | Leather stripes and heel counter. | Typical |
| Polyester mesh | Breathable base alternative. | Development option |
| Synthetic leather (PU) | Vegan stripes and overlays. | Development option |
| Textile lining | Standard lining. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Padded collar and tongue | Collar padding. | Typical |
| EVA insole | Standard sock liner. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Custom printed insole | Brand print. | Typical |
| Gum and crepe rubber | Gum rubber unit sole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Rubber | Coloured rubber alternative. | Development option |
| Cemented construction | Upper cemented to a slim unit sole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Strobel construction | Strobel lasting for flexibility. | Development option |
| Reinforcement and edge finishing | Toe bumper, heel counter and stripe stitching. | Typical |
Construction methods are explained on the manufacturing page. No method is presented as an in-house capability unless confirmed in your quotation.
Customisation and branding
What you can customise
Colour combinations
Suede, stripe and heel colours
Pantone colour matching
Suede and nylon matched to Pantone, subject to material feasibility
Contrast panels
Your own stripe and panel design
Outsole colours
Gum, white or coloured soles
Sole and tread pattern
Stock retro tread or custom tooling
Lace types
Flat cotton laces
Stitching colours
Contrast or tonal stitching
Tongue construction
Tongue shape and label
Branding without new tooling
- Embroidered logos. Stitched logos on textile or leather panels; digitised from vector artwork.
- Tongue labels. Woven, printed or rubber labels on the tongue.
- Heel branding. Printed, embroidered, embossed or rubber-badge branding on the heel counter or tab.
- Insole printing. Logo printed or hot-stamped on the sock liner.
- Custom shoeboxes. Printed boxes to your artwork; minimums set by the box printer.
- Hangtags. Printed swing tags attached to the pair.
- Barcode labels. EAN/UPC labels on boxes or polybags, from codes the buyer supplies.
- Carton markings. Shipping marks, size breakdown and destination printed or labelled on export cartons.
Branding that needs tooling
- Screen printing. Ink printed through a screen; one screen per colour and size group.
- Debossed and heat-stamped logos. A die presses the logo into the surface, optionally with foil.
Custom lasts, outsole moulds, cutting dies and branding tools may add tooling costs and raise minimum quantities. They are quoted separately before you commit.
Sizing and specifications
Sizing and technical specifications
Size conversions are approximate and vary by last and brand; they are not a production grading chart, and your own brand size chart replaces them if you have one. Technical measurements are set on your last and samples, recorded on the approved sample and controlled in bulk.
Retro lasts are slim; a standard-width option may be needed for wider markets.
Size charts: Unisex sizes, Men's sizes, Women's sizes
Unisex sizes
One last across the run; US men's and women's equivalents shown. Unisex fit is usually based on a men's width.
| EU | UK | US men's | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 5 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 6 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 11.5 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 12 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 13 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 13.5 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 14.5 | 305 | 30.5 |
Men's sizes
Typical men's range EU 39–47; smaller or larger sizes on request where the last allows.
| EU | UK | US men's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 305 | 30.5 |
Women's sizes
Typical women's range EU 35–42; developed on a women's last, not a scaled men's last.
| EU | UK | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
How to measure foot length
- 01Stand on a sheet of paper with full weight on the foot, heel against a wall.
- 02Mark the tip of the longest toe and measure from the wall to the mark in millimetres.
- 03Measure both feet and use the longer one; measure later in the day when feet are largest.
- 04Compare with the foot-length column, not the shoe's outside length.
Technical measurements for this style
| Dimension | For this style |
|---|---|
| Toe spring | Retro toe rise |
| Stack height and drop | Slim sole height |
| Ball girth | Slim or standard width |
| Overall shoe length | Measured on the sample size |
| Weight per pair | Measured on approved samples |
| Size grading | Agreed on the size set |
| Construction tolerances | Agreed before bulk |
Values are set in development; no figures are published.
Sampling, production and quality
From sample to bulk order
Sampling charges, MOQ and timing are quoted per project. The full development route is explained on the manufacturing page.
Sampling for this style
- Proto sample to confirm design, pattern and construction
- Fit sample on the agreed last, checked on wearers in the core size
- Size set across the full size run to confirm grading
- Pre-production sample approved as the sealed bulk standard
MOQ for this style
- Gum soles in stock profiles keep MOQ lower; custom gum moulds add tooling.
Quality checks for this style
- Stripe placement symmetrical on medial and lateral sides
- Suede shade matched within each pair
Packaging
- Paper stuffing to hold the slim toe shape.
Testing and compliance
Frameworks relevant to this style. Obligations depend on where and how the product is sold, and the brand placing it on the market carries them. General information, not legal advice.
EU REACH restrictions (Annex XVII)Market obligation
Restricts chemicals in articles sold in the EU, including chromium VI in leather in contact with skin (entry 47, limit 3 mg/kg), certain azo dyes, PAHs in rubber parts and dimethyl fumarate. Leather and component suppliers' test reports are collected per order where a buyer requires them.
EU footwear labelling (Directive 94/11/EC)Market obligation
Footwear sold in the EU must indicate the material of the upper, the lining and sock, and the outsole, using the directive's pictograms or wording. Labels are produced to the buyer's market requirements.
EU General Product Safety Regulation (EU) 2023/988Market obligation
Applies since 13 December 2024 to consumer products placed on the EU market, including traceability information on the product or packaging. The obligations sit with the economic operator placing the product on the market; we supply the production information they need.
UK footwear composition labellingMarket obligation
The UK keeps equivalent requirements for indicating the composition of upper, lining and sock, and outsole on footwear sold to consumers.
Physical test methods (ISO footwear methods)Optional test, on request
Commonly requested tests include whole-shoe upper-to-sole adhesion (ISO 17708), outsole abrasion (ISO 20871), outsole flex resistance (ISO 17707), upper flex resistance (ISO 17694) and colourfastness of footwear components (ISO 17700). Tests are run by external laboratories on request; no results are published until reports exist.
Leather chemical testingOptional test, on request
Chromium VI (EN ISO 17075), formaldehyde and pH testing of leather can be arranged with the tannery or an external lab for buyers who require reports.
Khairay Footwear does not state any certification, approval or test result for this style unless documentation exists for your order.
Sampling, quality control and shipping explainedFAQ
Suede Retro Sneakers: questions buyers ask
Can we use stripes on the side?
Yes, your own stripe or graphic design. We will not reproduce registered stripe trademarks or another brand's trade dress.
Is a gum sole available?
Stock gum sole profiles are confirmed at the brief stage. Custom gum soles need moulds.
Can the base be nylon instead of mesh?
Yes, nylon base panels are typical for retro styles.
How do you match suede colours?
Suede colours are approved on swatches and checked per pair in production.
Can the shoe be vegan?
Yes, with microfibre or synthetic suede alternatives and synthetic adhesives.
Can we make several colourways at once?
Yes, on one pattern; each colourway is sampled and has its own minimums.
Can we combine several casual styles in one order?
Yes. Styles sharing leathers or soles can be planned together, which helps with material minimums. Each style still has its own size breakdown.
What information do you need for a casual-shoe quotation?
References or a tech pack, leather and sole preferences, size range, quantity per colour, branding and packaging requirements, and your destination market.
Can we submit our own design instead of this reference?
Yes. This page is a reference only; the RFQ accepts your own design files, sketches and samples without choosing a reference style.
Related reference styles
Related styles

KF-SNK-002
Chunky & Retro Sneakers

KF-SNK-005
Court & Retro Sport Sneakers

KF-CAS-001
Leather Casual Sneakers

KF-CAS-003
Casual Low-Top Shoes
KF-CAS-002 · Casual & Lifestyle Footwear
Develop this footwear style for your brand
The quotation form opens with casual & lifestyle and KF-CAS-002 selected. You can change any specification, or upload an entirely different design, tech pack or sample photos.
