Product overview
About casual high-top shoes
Casual high-tops share their construction with streetwear high-tops but are designed for everyday wear: cleaner panels, softer padding and coordinated colours. The reference shows navy panels on white leather with a padded collar and a white sole.
Collar height and padding decide comfort and how the shoe sits with trousers, so they are agreed on the fit sample. Leather or synthetic uppers suit cupsole construction; canvas versions suit vulcanised construction.
The style fits youth and family ranges as well as adult lifestyle collections.
OEM: your design
Send your pattern and colourways. We match collar height and sole and sample each colour.
ODM: developed with you
Share references; we develop a casual high-top pattern and propose materials and sole.
Design characteristics
- High collar with soft padding
- Two-colour panel layout
- Perforated toe
- White rubber sole
- Padded tongue
- Typical applications
- Lifestyle and family collections · Youth ranges · Autumn and winter casual footwear · Retail private label
- Target buyers
- Lifestyle brands · Family and youth footwear brands · Retail private label · Wholesalers
Materials and construction
Materials and construction for this style
Only options technically suited to this style are listed. Availability is confirmed in your quotation.
- Typical
- Usual for this style (industry norm)
- Development option
- Possible option, confirmed at quotation and sampling
- Feasibility to confirm
- Needs factory feasibility confirmation before it can be offered
| Full-grain leather | Leather main upper. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Synthetic leather (PU) | Entry and vegan versions. | Typical |
| Canvas | Vulcanised canvas versions. | Development option |
| Suede | Accent panels. | Development option |
| Textile lining | Standard lining. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Padded collar and tongue | Collar padding. | Typical |
| EVA insole | Standard sock liner. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Custom printed insole | Brand print. | Typical |
| Rubber | Rubber cupsole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| TPR | Economical alternative. | Development option |
| Cupsole construction | Leather high-top on a cupsole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Vulcanised construction | Canvas version on a vulcanising line. | Feasibility to confirm |
| Reinforcement and edge finishing | Heel counter and ankle overlays. | Typical |
Construction methods are explained on the manufacturing page. No method is presented as an in-house capability unless confirmed in your quotation.
Customisation and branding
What you can customise
Colour combinations
Two-tone or multi-panel colourways
Contrast panels
Panel layout
Padding
Collar padding
Outsole colours
White, off-white or coloured soles
Lace types
Flat laces
Eyelets and speed hooks
Punched or metal eyelets
Zippers
Inside zip for easy entry
Insoles
Sock-liner print
Branding without new tooling
- Embroidered logos. Stitched logos on textile or leather panels; digitised from vector artwork.
- Heel branding. Printed, embroidered, embossed or rubber-badge branding on the heel counter or tab.
- Tongue labels. Woven, printed or rubber labels on the tongue.
- Insole printing. Logo printed or hot-stamped on the sock liner.
- Custom shoeboxes. Printed boxes to your artwork; minimums set by the box printer.
- Hangtags. Printed swing tags attached to the pair.
- Barcode labels. EAN/UPC labels on boxes or polybags, from codes the buyer supplies.
- Carton markings. Shipping marks, size breakdown and destination printed or labelled on export cartons.
Branding that needs tooling
- Screen printing. Ink printed through a screen; one screen per colour and size group.
Custom lasts, outsole moulds, cutting dies and branding tools may add tooling costs and raise minimum quantities. They are quoted separately before you commit.
Sizing and specifications
Sizing and technical specifications
Size conversions are approximate and vary by last and brand; they are not a production grading chart, and your own brand size chart replaces them if you have one. Technical measurements are set on your last and samples, recorded on the approved sample and controlled in bulk.
Suitable for family ranges; children's sizes need their own last and sole sizes.
Size charts: Unisex sizes, Men's sizes, Women's sizes, Children's and junior sizes
Unisex sizes
One last across the run; US men's and women's equivalents shown. Unisex fit is usually based on a men's width.
| EU | UK | US men's | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 5 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 6 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 11.5 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 12 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 13 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 13.5 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 14.5 | 305 | 30.5 |
Men's sizes
Typical men's range EU 39–47; smaller or larger sizes on request where the last allows.
| EU | UK | US men's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 305 | 30.5 |
Women's sizes
Typical women's range EU 35–42; developed on a women's last, not a scaled men's last.
| EU | UK | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
Children's and junior sizes
Junior sizes need their own last proportions, not a scaled-down adult last.
| EU | UK | US kids' | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 10 | 11 | 172 | 17.2 |
| 29 | 11 | 12 | 178 | 17.8 |
| 30 | 11.5 | 12.5 | 185 | 18.5 |
| 31 | 12.5 | 13.5 | 192 | 19.2 |
| 32 | 13 | 1 | 198 | 19.8 |
| 33 | 1 | 2 | 205 | 20.5 |
| 34 | 2 | 3 | 212 | 21.2 |
How to measure foot length
- 01Stand on a sheet of paper with full weight on the foot, heel against a wall.
- 02Mark the tip of the longest toe and measure from the wall to the mark in millimetres.
- 03Measure both feet and use the longer one; measure later in the day when feet are largest.
- 04Compare with the foot-length column, not the shoe's outside length.
Technical measurements for this style
| Dimension | For this style |
|---|---|
| Collar height | High-top topline |
| Instep girth | Lacing range |
| Heel width | Heel hold |
| Stack height and drop | Sole height |
| Weight per pair | Measured on approved samples |
| Size grading | Agreed on the size set, including junior sizes where ordered |
| Construction tolerances | Agreed before bulk |
Values are set in development; no figures are published.
Sampling, production and quality
From sample to bulk order
Sampling charges, MOQ and timing are quoted per project. The full development route is explained on the manufacturing page.
Sampling for this style
- Proto sample to confirm design, pattern and construction
- Fit sample on the agreed last, checked on wearers in the core size
- Size set across the full size run to confirm grading
- Pre-production sample approved as the sealed bulk standard
MOQ for this style
- Adding junior sizes needs extra lasts and sole sizes.
Quality checks for this style
- Collar height consistent between pairs
- Panel colour match
Packaging
- Taller boxes for high-tops.
Testing and compliance
Frameworks relevant to this style. Obligations depend on where and how the product is sold, and the brand placing it on the market carries them. General information, not legal advice.
EU REACH restrictions (Annex XVII)Market obligation
Restricts chemicals in articles sold in the EU, including chromium VI in leather in contact with skin (entry 47, limit 3 mg/kg), certain azo dyes, PAHs in rubber parts and dimethyl fumarate. Leather and component suppliers' test reports are collected per order where a buyer requires them.
EU footwear labelling (Directive 94/11/EC)Market obligation
Footwear sold in the EU must indicate the material of the upper, the lining and sock, and the outsole, using the directive's pictograms or wording. Labels are produced to the buyer's market requirements.
EU General Product Safety Regulation (EU) 2023/988Market obligation
Applies since 13 December 2024 to consumer products placed on the EU market, including traceability information on the product or packaging. The obligations sit with the economic operator placing the product on the market; we supply the production information they need.
UK footwear composition labellingMarket obligation
The UK keeps equivalent requirements for indicating the composition of upper, lining and sock, and outsole on footwear sold to consumers.
US requirements for children's productsMarket obligation
Children's footwear sold in the US falls under CPSIA requirements (including lead limits and tracking labels) where applicable; testing is carried out by accredited third-party labs arranged per order.
Physical test methods (ISO footwear methods)Optional test, on request
Commonly requested tests include whole-shoe upper-to-sole adhesion (ISO 17708), outsole abrasion (ISO 20871), outsole flex resistance (ISO 17707), upper flex resistance (ISO 17694) and colourfastness of footwear components (ISO 17700). Tests are run by external laboratories on request; no results are published until reports exist.
Khairay Footwear does not state any certification, approval or test result for this style unless documentation exists for your order.
Sampling, quality control and shipping explainedFAQ
Casual High-Top Shoes: questions buyers ask
Can you add an inside zip?
Yes, an inside zip for easy entry is common on casual and children's high-tops.
Can we make children's sizes?
Yes, on junior lasts with matching sole sizes. Children's products may need market-specific testing.
Leather or canvas?
Leather suits cupsole construction; canvas suits vulcanised construction, which is confirmed in the feasibility review.
How soft can the collar be?
Padding thickness and foam density are sampled for comfort.
Can colours match our range?
Yes, matched to your colour standards.
What do you need to quote?
References, materials, size range including any junior sizes, quantities per colour and branding.
Can we combine several casual styles in one order?
Yes. Styles sharing leathers or soles can be planned together, which helps with material minimums. Each style still has its own size breakdown.
What information do you need for a casual-shoe quotation?
References or a tech pack, leather and sole preferences, size range, quantity per colour, branding and packaging requirements, and your destination market.
Can we submit our own design instead of this reference?
Yes. This page is a reference only; the RFQ accepts your own design files, sketches and samples without choosing a reference style.
Related reference styles
Related styles

KF-SNK-004
High-Top & Streetwear Sneakers

KF-CAS-001
Leather Casual Sneakers

KF-CAS-003
Casual Low-Top Shoes

KF-SNK-001
Lifestyle & Casual Sneakers
KF-CAS-004 · Casual & Lifestyle Footwear
Develop this footwear style for your brand
The quotation form opens with casual & lifestyle and KF-CAS-004 selected. You can change any specification, or upload an entirely different design, tech pack or sample photos.
