Product overview
About office loafers
Office loafers combine a smart slip-on look with comfort for long days. For work wear, heel hold and cushioning matter more than on a dress loafer, so the counter, heel grip and sock liner are specified carefully.
Programmes often pair men's penny loafers with women's low-heel loafers in the same leather and finish. We develop both on their own lasts so each fits properly.
OEM: your design
Send design; we match last, vamp and sole.
ODM: developed with you
Share look and price; we propose vamp, leather and sole.
Design characteristics
- Penny, bit or plain-vamp loafer
- Cushioned sock liner
- Heel grip lining
- Rubber or leather sole
- Low, stable heel
- Typical applications
- Office and corporate wear · Hospitality front-of-house · Airline and retail staff · Office wear retail
- Target buyers
- Uniform suppliers · Menswear and womenswear brands · Retailers · Companies sourcing staff footwear
Materials and construction
Materials and construction for this style
Only options technically suited to this style are listed. Availability is confirmed in your quotation.
- Typical
- Usual for this style (industry norm)
- Development option
- Possible option, confirmed at quotation and sampling
- Feasibility to confirm
- Needs factory feasibility confirmation before it can be offered
| Full-grain leather | Calf leather. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Suede | Suede for smart-casual offices. | Development option |
| Synthetic leather (PU) | Synthetic for vegan ranges. | Development option |
| Leather lining | Leather lining. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Microfiber lining | Microfibre heel grip. | Development option |
| Leather sock liner | Cushioned leather sock liner. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| PU foam insole | PU foam layer for comfort. | Development option |
| Rubber | Rubber sole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Leather sole | Leather sole with rubber heel. | Development option |
| Cemented construction | Cemented sole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Blake stitching | Blake-stitched. | Feasibility to confirm |
| Reinforcement and edge finishing | Heel counter and apron stitching. | Typical |
Construction methods are explained on the manufacturing page. No method is presented as an in-house capability unless confirmed in your quotation.
Customisation and branding
What you can customise
Last and toe shape
Toe shape
Colour combinations
Black, brown or burgundy
Heel height and shape
Heel height (women's styles)
Padding
Heel grip
Width fittings
Width fittings
Branding without new tooling
- Insole printing. Logo printed or hot-stamped on the sock liner.
- Heel branding. Printed, embroidered, embossed or rubber-badge branding on the heel counter or tab.
- Woven labels. Woven tongue, side or pull-loop labels; minimums set by the label supplier.
- Custom shoeboxes. Printed boxes to your artwork; minimums set by the box printer.
- Tissue paper. Plain or printed tissue wrap inside the box.
- Hangtags. Printed swing tags attached to the pair.
- Barcode labels. EAN/UPC labels on boxes or polybags, from codes the buyer supplies.
- Carton markings. Shipping marks, size breakdown and destination printed or labelled on export cartons.
Branding that needs tooling
- Embossed logos. Heat and pressure with a metal die raise the logo on leather or synthetic.
- Debossed and heat-stamped logos. A die presses the logo into the surface, optionally with foil.
Custom lasts, outsole moulds, cutting dies and branding tools may add tooling costs and raise minimum quantities. They are quoted separately before you commit.
Sizing and specifications
Sizing and technical specifications
Size conversions are approximate and vary by last and brand; they are not a production grading chart, and your own brand size chart replaces them if you have one. Technical measurements are set on your last and samples, recorded on the approved sample and controlled in bulk.
Heel hold is the main loafer fit check, tested on wearers.
Size charts: Men's sizes, Women's sizes
Men's sizes
Typical men's range EU 39–47; smaller or larger sizes on request where the last allows.
| EU | UK | US men's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 305 | 30.5 |
Women's sizes
Typical women's range EU 35–42; developed on a women's last, not a scaled men's last.
| EU | UK | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
How to measure foot length
- 01Stand on a sheet of paper with full weight on the foot, heel against a wall.
- 02Mark the tip of the longest toe and measure from the wall to the mark in millimetres.
- 03Measure both feet and use the longer one; measure later in the day when feet are largest.
- 04Compare with the foot-length column, not the shoe's outside length.
Technical measurements for this style
| Dimension | For this style |
|---|---|
| Heel width | Heel hold without laces |
| Ball girth | Width fitting on the last |
| Instep girth | Fit over the instep for all-day comfort |
| Heel height | Low, comfortable heel |
| Stack height and drop | Sole and cushioning thickness |
| Weight per pair | Measured on approved samples |
| Size grading | Men's and women's size sets |
| Construction tolerances | Agreed before bulk |
Values are set in development; no figures are published.
Sampling, production and quality
From sample to bulk order
Sampling charges, MOQ and timing are quoted per project. The full development route is explained on the manufacturing page.
Sampling for this style
- Proto sample to confirm design, pattern and construction
- Fit sample on the agreed last, checked on wearers in the core size
- Wear test by staff over full working days
- Pre-production sample approved as the sealed bulk standard
MOQ for this style
- Separate men's and women's lasts.
- Leather minimums per colour.
Quality checks for this style
- Heel hold and counter stiffness
- Apron stitching
Packaging
- Retail or programme boxes with dust bags on request.
Testing and compliance
Frameworks relevant to this style. Obligations depend on where and how the product is sold, and the brand placing it on the market carries them. General information, not legal advice.
EU REACH restrictions (Annex XVII)Market obligation
Restricts chemicals in articles sold in the EU, including chromium VI in leather in contact with skin (entry 47, limit 3 mg/kg), certain azo dyes, PAHs in rubber parts and dimethyl fumarate. Leather and component suppliers' test reports are collected per order where a buyer requires them.
EU footwear labelling (Directive 94/11/EC)Market obligation
Footwear sold in the EU must indicate the material of the upper, the lining and sock, and the outsole, using the directive's pictograms or wording. Labels are produced to the buyer's market requirements.
EU General Product Safety Regulation (EU) 2023/988Market obligation
Applies since 13 December 2024 to consumer products placed on the EU market, including traceability information on the product or packaging. The obligations sit with the economic operator placing the product on the market; we supply the production information they need.
UK footwear composition labellingMarket obligation
The UK keeps equivalent requirements for indicating the composition of upper, lining and sock, and outsole on footwear sold to consumers.
Leather chemical testingOptional test, on request
Chromium VI (EN ISO 17075), formaldehyde and pH testing of leather can be arranged with the tannery or an external lab for buyers who require reports.
Physical test methods (ISO footwear methods)Optional test, on request
Commonly requested tests include whole-shoe upper-to-sole adhesion (ISO 17708), outsole abrasion (ISO 20871), outsole flex resistance (ISO 17707), upper flex resistance (ISO 17694) and colourfastness of footwear components (ISO 17700). Tests are run by external laboratories on request; no results are published until reports exist.
Khairay Footwear does not state any certification, approval or test result for this style unless documentation exists for your order.
Sampling, quality control and shipping explainedFAQ
Office Loafers: questions buyers ask
Do office loafers stay on during a long day?
Counter, heel grip and last are developed for heel hold and checked in wear tests.
Rubber or leather sole?
Rubber is quieter and grips better; leather is more traditional. Both are possible.
Can women's styles have a small heel?
Yes, heel height is agreed in the brief.
Can loafers be part of a uniform programme?
Yes, alongside lace-ups in matching leather.
Do you make tassel loafers?
Tassel, penny and bit loafers are all possible.
What information do you need for an office footwear quotation?
Styles, men's and women's split, size and width breakdown, materials, branding, packaging, and repeat-order plans for staff programmes.
Can you handle uniform programmes with many sizes?
Yes. Size breakdowns follow your workforce and are confirmed in the quotation.
Can we submit our own design?
Yes, with or without choosing one of these reference styles.
Related reference styles
Related styles

KF-OFF-001
Professional Office Lace-Ups

KF-OFF-003
Smart-Casual Office Shoes

KF-FRM-003
Leather Loafers

KF-SCH-002
School Loafers
KF-OFF-002 · Office & Professional Footwear
Develop this footwear style for your brand
The quotation form opens with office & professional and KF-OFF-002 selected. You can change any specification, or upload an entirely different design, tech pack or sample photos.
