Product overview
About slip-resistance work shoes
Kitchens, food processing, hospitals and cleaning teams need shoes that grip on wet and greasy floors. Grip depends on the rubber or PU compound, tread geometry and how the tread channels liquid away.
We develop the outsole for that purpose and can arrange testing of the finished shoe, for example to the ISO 13287 method. Only test results support a slip-resistance claim, and they apply to the tested surface and conditions.
OEM: your design
Send your design and the slip test you need; we develop outsole and upper to it.
ODM: developed with you
Share floors and conditions; we propose compound, tread and upper for testing.
Design characteristics
- Fine, siped tread pattern
- Soft rubber or PU compound
- Wipe-clean upper
- Slip-on or lace-up
- Cushioned insole
- Typical applications
- Commercial kitchens · Food processing · Healthcare · Cleaning and facilities
- Target buyers
- Workwear and hospitality suppliers · Uniform suppliers · Healthcare groups · Distributors
Materials and construction
Materials and construction for this style
Only options technically suited to this style are listed. Availability is confirmed in your quotation.
- Typical
- Usual for this style (industry norm)
- Development option
- Possible option, confirmed at quotation and sampling
- Feasibility to confirm
- Needs factory feasibility confirmation before it can be offered
| Microfiber synthetic | Wipe-clean microfibre. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Full-grain leather | Leather option. | Development option |
| PU-coated textiles | Coated overlays. | Development option |
| Textile lining | Textile lining. | Typical |
|---|
| Removable footbed | Removable cushioned insole. | Typical |
|---|
| Rubber | Soft rubber compound with fine tread. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| PU outsole | PU sole with fine tread. | Development option |
| Oil- and heat-resistant rubber compounds | Oil-resistant compound with data. | Development option |
| Cemented construction | Cemented sole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Direct-injection construction | Injected PU sole. | Feasibility to confirm |
| Reinforcement and edge finishing | Heel counter and toe overlay. | Typical |
Construction methods are explained on the manufacturing page. No method is presented as an in-house capability unless confirmed in your quotation.
Customisation and branding
What you can customise
Sole and tread pattern
Tread geometry
Custom tread and outsole tooling
Custom outsole mould
Colour combinations
Black or white
Lace types
Slip-on or lace-up
Width fittings
Width fittings
Branding without new tooling
- Heat-transfer branding. Printed transfers applied with heat; good for multi-colour logos on textiles.
- Insole printing. Logo printed or hot-stamped on the sock liner.
- Custom shoeboxes. Printed boxes to your artwork; minimums set by the box printer.
- Hangtags. Printed swing tags attached to the pair.
- Barcode labels. EAN/UPC labels on boxes or polybags, from codes the buyer supplies.
- Carton markings. Shipping marks, size breakdown and destination printed or labelled on export cartons.
Branding that needs tooling
- Embossed logos. Heat and pressure with a metal die raise the logo on leather or synthetic.
- Logo moulded in the outsole. Requires a new or modified outsole mould; only with custom sole tooling.
Custom lasts, outsole moulds, cutting dies and branding tools may add tooling costs and raise minimum quantities. They are quoted separately before you commit.
Sizing and specifications
Sizing and technical specifications
Size conversions are approximate and vary by last and brand; they are not a production grading chart, and your own brand size chart replaces them if you have one. Technical measurements are set on your last and samples, recorded on the approved sample and controlled in bulk.
Close heel hold helps grip; checked in wear tests.
Size charts: Men's sizes, Women's sizes
Men's sizes
Typical men's range EU 39–47; smaller or larger sizes on request where the last allows.
| EU | UK | US men's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 305 | 30.5 |
Women's sizes
Typical women's range EU 35–42; developed on a women's last, not a scaled men's last.
| EU | UK | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
How to measure foot length
- 01Stand on a sheet of paper with full weight on the foot, heel against a wall.
- 02Mark the tip of the longest toe and measure from the wall to the mark in millimetres.
- 03Measure both feet and use the longer one; measure later in the day when feet are largest.
- 04Compare with the foot-length column, not the shoe's outside length.
Technical measurements for this style
| Dimension | For this style |
|---|---|
| Sole thickness | Tread depth and sole thickness |
| Ball girth | Width fitting on the last |
| Instep girth | Lacing range over the instep |
| Stack height and drop | Sole thickness under heel and forefoot |
| Weight per pair | Measured on approved samples |
| Size grading | Size set across the workforce range |
| Construction tolerances | Agreed before bulk |
Values are set in development; no figures are published.
Sampling, production and quality
From sample to bulk order
Sampling charges, MOQ and timing are quoted per project. The full development route is explained on the manufacturing page.
Sampling for this style
- Proto sample to confirm design, pattern and construction
- Fit sample on the agreed last, checked on wearers in the core size
- Wear test by your staff in the working environment
- Pre-production sample approved as the sealed bulk standard
MOQ for this style
- Custom tread moulds add tooling and per-size minimums.
- Testing costs are quoted separately.
Quality checks for this style
- Compound batch consistency
- Tread depth and moulding quality
Packaging
- Individual boxes; test information only if testing is completed.
Testing and compliance
Frameworks relevant to this style. Obligations depend on where and how the product is sold, and the brand placing it on the market carries them. General information, not legal advice.
Safety and occupational footwear standards (EN ISO 20345, EN ISO 20347, ASTM F2413)Product-specific conformity
Safety footwear with a protective toe cap is tested against EN ISO 20345 and, in the EU and UK, type-examined as personal protective equipment before it can carry a protective claim. Occupational footwear without toe protection falls under EN ISO 20347, and the US uses ASTM F2413. We do not claim conformity with any of these standards for any style. Where you need it, accredited testing and certification are planned as part of the project.
Slip resistance (ISO 13287 method)Optional test, on request
Slip resistance can be measured on the finished outsole where a buyer needs data for an open-footwear or outdoor product. Results depend on compound, tread and test surface.
EU REACH restrictions (Annex XVII)Market obligation
Restricts chemicals in articles sold in the EU, including chromium VI in leather in contact with skin (entry 47, limit 3 mg/kg), certain azo dyes, PAHs in rubber parts and dimethyl fumarate. Leather and component suppliers' test reports are collected per order where a buyer requires them.
EU footwear labelling (Directive 94/11/EC)Market obligation
Footwear sold in the EU must indicate the material of the upper, the lining and sock, and the outsole, using the directive's pictograms or wording. Labels are produced to the buyer's market requirements.
EU General Product Safety Regulation (EU) 2023/988Market obligation
Applies since 13 December 2024 to consumer products placed on the EU market, including traceability information on the product or packaging. The obligations sit with the economic operator placing the product on the market; we supply the production information they need.
UK footwear composition labellingMarket obligation
The UK keeps equivalent requirements for indicating the composition of upper, lining and sock, and outsole on footwear sold to consumers.
Khairay Footwear does not state any certification, approval or test result for this style unless documentation exists for your order.
Sampling, quality control and shipping explainedFAQ
Slip-Resistance Work Shoes: questions buyers ask
Are these shoes slip-resistant?
They are developed for slip resistance. A claim is only made after testing the finished shoe to a named method, and applies to the tested conditions.
Which test method do you use?
Common methods include ISO 13287; the method is agreed with you and the laboratory.
Rubber or PU?
Rubber usually grips better on wet floors; PU is lighter. Both are sampled and can be tested.
Can we use our own tread design?
Yes, with a custom outsole mould quoted separately.
Are they safety shoes?
Not unless a protective toe cap is added and the shoe is tested for certification as safety footwear.
Do you claim conformity with a safety standard?
No. No conformity with EN ISO 20345, EN ISO 20347, ASTM F2413 or any other standard is claimed. Protective claims need accredited testing and certification for your final design.
What information do you need for a work or safety footwear quotation?
Whether the footwear is safety or work footwear, the standard you need to meet, the working environment, materials, size breakdown, quantities and destination market.
Can we submit our own design?
Yes, with or without choosing one of these reference styles.
Related reference styles
Related styles

KF-SAF-004
Non-Safety Occupational Shoes

KF-SAF-001
Industrial Safety Shoes

KF-OFF-004
Lightweight Business Shoes

KF-SCH-001
School Lace-Up Shoes
KF-SAF-005 · Safety & Workwear Footwear
Develop this footwear style for your brand
The quotation form opens with safety & workwear and KF-SAF-005 selected. You can change any specification, or upload an entirely different design, tech pack or sample photos.
