Product overview
About non-safety occupational shoes
Occupational shoes serve people who stand and walk all shift: nurses, kitchen and restaurant staff, cleaners and retail teams. Comfort, light weight and easy cleaning matter more than protection.
Wipe-clean microfibre or coated uppers, removable washable insoles and fine-tread soles are typical. Where a buyer needs testing to EN ISO 20347 or a slip method, it is planned per order.
OEM: your design
Send design; we match last, upper and sole.
ODM: developed with you
Share environment and price; we propose easy-care materials and sole.
Design characteristics
- Wipe-clean upper
- Cushioned removable insole
- Light PU or rubber sole
- Padded collar
- Simple lacing or slip-on
- Typical applications
- Healthcare and care homes · Hospitality and kitchens · Retail and service staff · Cleaning and facilities
- Target buyers
- Uniform suppliers · Healthcare and hospitality groups · Workwear brands · Distributors
Materials and construction
Materials and construction for this style
Only options technically suited to this style are listed. Availability is confirmed in your quotation.
- Typical
- Usual for this style (industry norm)
- Development option
- Possible option, confirmed at quotation and sampling
- Feasibility to confirm
- Needs factory feasibility confirmation before it can be offered
| Microfiber synthetic | Wipe-clean microfibre. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Synthetic leather (PU) | Synthetic leather. | Typical |
| Full-grain leather | Leather option. | Development option |
| Textile lining | Textile lining. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Breathable mesh lining | Breathable lining. | Development option |
| Removable footbed | Removable, washable insole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| PU foam insole | PU foam for long shifts. | Development option |
| PU outsole | Light PU sole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Rubber | Rubber sole. | Development option |
| Cemented construction | Cemented sole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Direct-injection construction | Injected PU sole. | Feasibility to confirm |
| Reinforcement and edge finishing | Heel counter. | Typical |
Construction methods are explained on the manufacturing page. No method is presented as an in-house capability unless confirmed in your quotation.
Customisation and branding
What you can customise
Colour combinations
White, black or navy
Upper material
Upper material
Insoles
Insole
Width fittings
Width fittings
Lace types
Laces or slip-on
Branding without new tooling
- Heat-transfer branding. Printed transfers applied with heat; good for multi-colour logos on textiles.
- Insole printing. Logo printed or hot-stamped on the sock liner.
- Heel branding. Printed, embroidered, embossed or rubber-badge branding on the heel counter or tab.
- Custom shoeboxes. Printed boxes to your artwork; minimums set by the box printer.
- Hangtags. Printed swing tags attached to the pair.
- Barcode labels. EAN/UPC labels on boxes or polybags, from codes the buyer supplies.
- Carton markings. Shipping marks, size breakdown and destination printed or labelled on export cartons.
Branding that needs tooling
- Embossed logos. Heat and pressure with a metal die raise the logo on leather or synthetic.
Custom lasts, outsole moulds, cutting dies and branding tools may add tooling costs and raise minimum quantities. They are quoted separately before you commit.
Sizing and specifications
Sizing and technical specifications
Size conversions are approximate and vary by last and brand; they are not a production grading chart, and your own brand size chart replaces them if you have one. Technical measurements are set on your last and samples, recorded on the approved sample and controlled in bulk.
Mixed workforces need men's and women's lasts and often width fittings.
Size charts: Men's sizes, Women's sizes
Men's sizes
Typical men's range EU 39–47; smaller or larger sizes on request where the last allows.
| EU | UK | US men's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 305 | 30.5 |
Women's sizes
Typical women's range EU 35–42; developed on a women's last, not a scaled men's last.
| EU | UK | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
How to measure foot length
- 01Stand on a sheet of paper with full weight on the foot, heel against a wall.
- 02Mark the tip of the longest toe and measure from the wall to the mark in millimetres.
- 03Measure both feet and use the longer one; measure later in the day when feet are largest.
- 04Compare with the foot-length column, not the shoe's outside length.
Technical measurements for this style
| Dimension | For this style |
|---|---|
| Ball girth | Width fitting on the last |
| Instep girth | Lacing range over the instep |
| Stack height and drop | Sole thickness under heel and forefoot |
| Weight per pair | Measured on approved samples |
| Size grading | Size set across the workforce range |
| Construction tolerances | Agreed before bulk |
Values are set in development; no figures are published.
Sampling, production and quality
From sample to bulk order
Sampling charges, MOQ and timing are quoted per project. The full development route is explained on the manufacturing page.
Sampling for this style
- Proto sample to confirm design, pattern and construction
- Fit sample on the agreed last, checked on wearers in the core size
- Wear test by your staff in the working environment
- Pre-production sample approved as the sealed bulk standard
MOQ for this style
- White and colour programmes each have material minimums.
- Size breakdowns follow your workforce.
Quality checks for this style
- Upper surface cleanliness and colour
- Insole fit and fixing
Packaging
- Individual boxes or bulk by size for staff distribution.
Testing and compliance
Frameworks relevant to this style. Obligations depend on where and how the product is sold, and the brand placing it on the market carries them. General information, not legal advice.
Safety and occupational footwear standards (EN ISO 20345, EN ISO 20347, ASTM F2413)Product-specific conformity
Safety footwear with a protective toe cap is tested against EN ISO 20345 and, in the EU and UK, type-examined as personal protective equipment before it can carry a protective claim. Occupational footwear without toe protection falls under EN ISO 20347, and the US uses ASTM F2413. We do not claim conformity with any of these standards for any style. Where you need it, accredited testing and certification are planned as part of the project.
Slip resistance (ISO 13287 method)Optional test, on request
Slip resistance can be measured on the finished outsole where a buyer needs data for an open-footwear or outdoor product. Results depend on compound, tread and test surface.
EU REACH restrictions (Annex XVII)Market obligation
Restricts chemicals in articles sold in the EU, including chromium VI in leather in contact with skin (entry 47, limit 3 mg/kg), certain azo dyes, PAHs in rubber parts and dimethyl fumarate. Leather and component suppliers' test reports are collected per order where a buyer requires them.
EU footwear labelling (Directive 94/11/EC)Market obligation
Footwear sold in the EU must indicate the material of the upper, the lining and sock, and the outsole, using the directive's pictograms or wording. Labels are produced to the buyer's market requirements.
EU General Product Safety Regulation (EU) 2023/988Market obligation
Applies since 13 December 2024 to consumer products placed on the EU market, including traceability information on the product or packaging. The obligations sit with the economic operator placing the product on the market; we supply the production information they need.
UK footwear composition labellingMarket obligation
The UK keeps equivalent requirements for indicating the composition of upper, lining and sock, and outsole on footwear sold to consumers.
Khairay Footwear does not state any certification, approval or test result for this style unless documentation exists for your order.
Sampling, quality control and shipping explainedFAQ
Non-Safety Occupational Shoes: questions buyers ask
Are these safety shoes?
No. They have no protective components or claims.
Can they be tested to EN ISO 20347?
Testing can be planned per order; no conformity is claimed in advance.
Are the uppers easy to clean?
Microfibre and coated synthetics wipe clean; choice is confirmed on samples.
Can you make a slip-on version?
Yes, with elastic gussets or a clog-style back, confirmed in development.
Do you supply white shoes for healthcare?
Yes, white programmes are common; colour consistency is checked per batch.
Do you claim conformity with a safety standard?
No. No conformity with EN ISO 20345, EN ISO 20347, ASTM F2413 or any other standard is claimed. Protective claims need accredited testing and certification for your final design.
What information do you need for a work or safety footwear quotation?
Whether the footwear is safety or work footwear, the standard you need to meet, the working environment, materials, size breakdown, quantities and destination market.
Can we submit our own design?
Yes, with or without choosing one of these reference styles.
Related reference styles
Related styles

KF-SAF-005
Slip-Resistance Work Shoes

KF-SAF-001
Industrial Safety Shoes

KF-OFF-004
Lightweight Business Shoes

KF-OFF-001
Professional Office Lace-Ups
KF-SAF-004 · Safety & Workwear Footwear
Develop this footwear style for your brand
The quotation form opens with safety & workwear and KF-SAF-004 selected. You can change any specification, or upload an entirely different design, tech pack or sample photos.
