Product overview
About jungle-style boots
Jungle-style boots are designed to dry, not to keep water out. Canvas or nylon quarters, leather toe and heel reinforcement, optional drainage vents at the instep and an open-lug sole that sheds mud are the classic features.
Climate and terrain decide the details: vent type, lining, sole compound and lug spacing. We review your use and specification and confirm feasible options before sampling.
OEM: your design
Send your specification; we match textile, vents, reinforcement and sole.
ODM: developed with you
Share climate and use; we propose textile weight, vents and sole profile.
Design characteristics
- Canvas or nylon quarters
- Leather toe and heel reinforcement
- Drainage vents at the instep (option)
- Open-lug, mud-shedding outsole
- Quick-dry lining
- Typical applications
- Hot and wet climate uniforms, subject to specification · Outdoor and expedition retail · Training programmes · Heritage and military-inspired ranges
- Target buyers
- Uniform suppliers · Tactical and outdoor brands · Distributors in tropical markets · Heritage footwear brands
Materials and construction
Materials and construction for this style
Only options technically suited to this style are listed. Availability is confirmed in your quotation.
- Typical
- Usual for this style (industry norm)
- Development option
- Possible option, confirmed at quotation and sampling
- Feasibility to confirm
- Needs factory feasibility confirmation before it can be offered
| Canvas | Heavy canvas quarters. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| High-tenacity nylon textile | Nylon quarters for quicker drying. | Typical |
| Full-grain leather | Leather toe and heel reinforcement. | Typical |
| Breathable mesh lining | Open mesh or quick-dry lining. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Unlined or half-lined | Unlined quarters for fastest drying. | Development option |
| Removable footbed | Removable footbed that can dry separately. | Typical |
|---|
| Shank (steel, fibreglass or TPU) | Shank for support on rough ground. | Development option |
|---|
| Rubber | Open-lug rubber outsole. | Typical |
|---|
| Cemented construction | Cemented sole. | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Vulcanised construction | Vulcanised sole and foxing on canvas styles. | Feasibility to confirm |
| Direct-injection construction | Injected rubber sole. | Feasibility to confirm |
| Reinforcement and edge finishing | Leather reinforcement and vent eyelets. | Typical |
Construction methods are explained on the manufacturing page. No method is presented as an in-house capability unless confirmed in your quotation.
Customisation and branding
What you can customise
Colour combinations
Olive, black or your colour
Eyelets and speed hooks
Drainage vent eyelets
Sole and tread pattern
Lug spacing and depth
Lace types
Lace material
Contrast panels
Leather and textile layout
Branding without new tooling
- Woven labels. Woven tongue, side or pull-loop labels; minimums set by the label supplier.
- Embroidered logos. Stitched logos on textile or leather panels; digitised from vector artwork.
- Insole printing. Logo printed or hot-stamped on the sock liner.
- Custom shoeboxes. Printed boxes to your artwork; minimums set by the box printer.
- Hangtags. Printed swing tags attached to the pair.
- Barcode labels. EAN/UPC labels on boxes or polybags, from codes the buyer supplies.
- Carton markings. Shipping marks, size breakdown and destination printed or labelled on export cartons.
Branding that needs tooling
- Embossed logos. Heat and pressure with a metal die raise the logo on leather or synthetic.
- Logo moulded in the outsole. Requires a new or modified outsole mould; only with custom sole tooling.
Custom lasts, outsole moulds, cutting dies and branding tools may add tooling costs and raise minimum quantities. They are quoted separately before you commit.
Sizing and specifications
Sizing and technical specifications
Size conversions are approximate and vary by last and brand; they are not a production grading chart, and your own brand size chart replaces them if you have one. Technical measurements are set on your last and samples, recorded on the approved sample and controlled in bulk.
Fit allows for thick socks; feet swell in heat, so instep fit is checked on wearers.
Size charts: Men's sizes, Women's sizes
Men's sizes
Typical men's range EU 39–47; smaller or larger sizes on request where the last allows.
| EU | UK | US men's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 6 | 7 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 265 | 26.5 |
| 43 | 9 | 10 | 275 | 27.5 |
| 44 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 280 | 28.0 |
| 45 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 290 | 29.0 |
| 46 | 11 | 12 | 295 | 29.5 |
| 47 | 12 | 13 | 305 | 30.5 |
Women's sizes
Typical women's range EU 35–42; developed on a women's last, not a scaled men's last.
| EU | UK | US women's | Foot length (mm) | Foot length (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2.5 | 5 | 225 | 22.5 |
| 36 | 3.5 | 6 | 230 | 23.0 |
| 37 | 4 | 6.5 | 235 | 23.5 |
| 38 | 5 | 7.5 | 240 | 24.0 |
| 39 | 6 | 8.5 | 250 | 25.0 |
| 40 | 6.5 | 9 | 255 | 25.5 |
| 41 | 7.5 | 10 | 260 | 26.0 |
| 42 | 8 | 10.5 | 265 | 26.5 |
How to measure foot length
- 01Stand on a sheet of paper with full weight on the foot, heel against a wall.
- 02Mark the tip of the longest toe and measure from the wall to the mark in millimetres.
- 03Measure both feet and use the longer one; measure later in the day when feet are largest.
- 04Compare with the foot-length column, not the shoe's outside length.
Technical measurements for this style
| Dimension | For this style |
|---|---|
| Shaft height | Agreed in the brief, measured from the seat |
| Instep girth | Lacing range over the instep |
| Ball girth | Width fitting on the last |
| Heel width | Heel hold inside the counter |
| Stack height and drop | Sole and midsole thickness |
| Weight per pair | Measured on approved samples |
| Size grading | Adult size set |
| Construction tolerances | Agreed before bulk |
Values are set in development; no figures are published.
Sampling, production and quality
From sample to bulk order
Sampling charges, MOQ and timing are quoted per project. The full development route is explained on the manufacturing page.
Sampling for this style
- Proto sample to confirm design, pattern and construction
- Fit sample on the agreed last, checked on wearers in the core size
- Size set across the full size run to confirm grading
- Pre-production sample approved as the sealed bulk standard
MOQ for this style
- Canvas and nylon colours have supplier minimums.
- Vulcanised and injected soles need size-specific moulds.
Quality checks for this style
- Vent eyelet fixing and edges
- Textile-to-leather seam strength
Packaging
- Bulk or individual packing to your specification.
Testing and compliance
Frameworks relevant to this style. Obligations depend on where and how the product is sold, and the brand placing it on the market carries them. General information, not legal advice.
Military, government and tender specificationsProduct-specific conformity
Defence, police and government buyers set materials, constructions and tests in their own specifications. We do not claim approval by any military or government buyer, or conformity with any military specification. A tender specification can be reviewed for feasibility; conformity has to be shown by the tests the specification requires.
EU REACH restrictions (Annex XVII)Market obligation
Restricts chemicals in articles sold in the EU, including chromium VI in leather in contact with skin (entry 47, limit 3 mg/kg), certain azo dyes, PAHs in rubber parts and dimethyl fumarate. Leather and component suppliers' test reports are collected per order where a buyer requires them.
EU footwear labelling (Directive 94/11/EC)Market obligation
Footwear sold in the EU must indicate the material of the upper, the lining and sock, and the outsole, using the directive's pictograms or wording. Labels are produced to the buyer's market requirements.
EU General Product Safety Regulation (EU) 2023/988Market obligation
Applies since 13 December 2024 to consumer products placed on the EU market, including traceability information on the product or packaging. The obligations sit with the economic operator placing the product on the market; we supply the production information they need.
UK footwear composition labellingMarket obligation
The UK keeps equivalent requirements for indicating the composition of upper, lining and sock, and outsole on footwear sold to consumers.
Physical test methods (ISO footwear methods)Optional test, on request
Commonly requested tests include whole-shoe upper-to-sole adhesion (ISO 17708), outsole abrasion (ISO 20871), outsole flex resistance (ISO 17707), upper flex resistance (ISO 17694) and colourfastness of footwear components (ISO 17700). Tests are run by external laboratories on request; no results are published until reports exist.
Khairay Footwear does not state any certification, approval or test result for this style unless documentation exists for your order.
Sampling, quality control and shipping explainedFAQ
Jungle-Style Boots: questions buyers ask
Do jungle boots keep water out?
No. They are designed to drain and dry. No water-resistance claim is made.
Can you leave out the drainage vents?
Yes; vents are optional and agreed in the brief.
Canvas or nylon?
Canvas is traditional and economical; nylon is lighter and dries faster. Both are sampled.
Can you make a vulcanised version?
Vulcanised construction is subject to feasibility and may involve a partner workshop.
Can you work to a tender specification?
We can review it for feasibility; conformity has to be shown by the specified tests.
Do you claim military or government approval?
No. No approval by any military, police or government buyer, and no conformity with a military specification, is claimed for any style.
What information do you need for a tactical boot quotation?
Design or sample, shaft height, materials, sole and construction, colours, size breakdown, quantities, any tender specification and your destination market.
Can we submit our own boot design?
Yes, with or without choosing one of these reference styles.
Related reference styles
Related styles

KF-TAC-003
Lightweight Tactical Boots

KF-TAC-001
Tactical Lace-Up Boots

KF-TAC-002
Military-Style Combat Boots

KF-BOT-004
Casual Outdoor Boots
KF-TAC-004 · Army & Tactical Boots
Develop this footwear style for your brand
The quotation form opens with army & tactical and KF-TAC-004 selected. You can change any specification, or upload an entirely different design, tech pack or sample photos.
